Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SOCFRND

How often do you spend a social evening with -- friends who live outside your neighborhood?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 27 1.4% 1.4% -1.99
Once or twice a week 337 17.1% 18.5% -1.36
Several times a month 336 17.1% 35.6% -.73
About once a month 481 24.5% 60.1% -.09
Several times a year 419 21.3% 81.4% .54
About once a year 142 7.2% 88.6% 1.18
Never 224 11.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 1.5%
14
1.3%
13
1.4%
27
Once or twice a week 16.8%
158
17.5%
179
17.1%
337
Several times a month 14.4%
136
19.6%
200
17.1%
336
About once a month 24.9%
235
24.0%
246
24.5%
481
Several times a year 23.9%
225
19.0%
194
21.3%
419
About once a year 8.1%
76
6.5%
66
7.2%
142
Never 10.5%
99
12.2%
125
11.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
1023

1966


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Almost every day 1.2%
21
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Once or twice a week 17.1%
292
17.3%
42
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
17.2%
337
Several times a month 17.4%
297
14.8%
36
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
17.1%
336
About once a month 24.5%
418
24.7%
60
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
24.5%
481
Several times a year 22.1%
377
15.6%
38
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
21.3%
418
About once a year 6.6%
113
11.9%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
142
Never 11.2%
191
13.2%
32
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Almost every day 6.0%
9
0.8%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
1.7%
3
1.4%
27
Once or twice a week 24.7%
37
16.4%
252
15.2%
7
23.3%
14
15.7%
27
17.1%
337
Several times a month 26.0%
39
15.9%
245
17.4%
8
20.0%
12
18.6%
32
17.1%
336
About once a month 19.3%
29
25.9%
399
21.7%
10
25.0%
15
16.3%
28
24.5%
481
Several times a year 10.0%
15
23.2%
357
15.2%
7
16.7%
10
17.4%
30
21.3%
419
About once a year 7.3%
11
7.3%
113
6.5%
3
1.7%
1
8.1%
14
7.2%
142
Never 6.7%
10
10.4%
160
23.9%
11
8.3%
5
22.1%
38
11.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1538
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
172

1966


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Almost every day 1.1%
15
1.6%
8
1.6%
1
7.7%
1
4.1%
2
1.4%
27
Once or twice a week 16.6%
221
17.6%
90
24.6%
15
23.1%
3
16.3%
8
17.1%
337
Several times a month 16.8%
224
18.4%
94
19.7%
12
7.7%
1
10.2%
5
17.1%
336
About once a month 23.2%
309
27.5%
140
29.5%
18
30.8%
4
20.4%
10
24.5%
481
Several times a year 21.3%
284
21.2%
108
18.0%
11
15.4%
2
28.6%
14
21.3%
419
About once a year 8.3%
111
5.1%
26
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
7.2%
142
Never 12.7%
169
8.6%
44
4.9%
3
15.4%
2
12.2%
6
11.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
1333
100.0%
510
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1966


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Almost every day 1.4%
7
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.4%
4
1.1%
10
1.4%
26
Once or twice a week 17.4%
88
13.3%
16
16.6%
28
17.0%
28
17.1%
160
16.9%
320
Several times a month 18.7%
95
20.8%
25
17.2%
29
18.2%
30
15.2%
143
17.0%
322
About once a month 23.1%
117
20.8%
25
21.3%
36
24.2%
40
25.9%
243
24.3%
461
Several times a year 24.3%
123
25.0%
30
19.5%
33
22.4%
37
19.7%
185
21.5%
408
About once a year 7.1%
36
6.7%
8
7.1%
12
5.5%
9
8.1%
76
7.4%
141
Never 8.1%
41
12.5%
15
16.0%
27
10.3%
17
12.9%
121
11.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
938

1899


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Almost every day 1.9%
15
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Once or twice a week 16.0%
124
16.4%
115
16.0%
43
26.8%
19
16.6%
301
Several times a month 15.9%
123
17.7%
124
20.1%
54
18.3%
13
17.3%
314
About once a month 20.5%
159
26.7%
187
26.1%
70
33.8%
24
24.3%
440
Several times a year 18.7%
145
21.4%
150
31.0%
83
16.9%
12
21.5%
390
About once a year 8.8%
68
7.4%
52
4.5%
12
2.8%
2
7.4%
134
Never 18.1%
140
9.3%
65
1.1%
3
1.4%
1
11.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
700
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1813


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Almost every day 2.3%
13
1.3%
8
0.7%
5
1.4%
26
Once or twice a week 23.5%
131
12.9%
78
15.2%
113
16.9%
322
Several times a month 21.7%
121
15.4%
93
14.8%
110
17.0%
324
About once a month 24.8%
138
29.1%
176
20.1%
149
24.3%
463
Several times a year 15.8%
88
26.4%
160
21.5%
160
21.4%
408
About once a year 5.6%
31
6.1%
37
9.8%
73
7.4%
141
Never 6.3%
35
8.8%
53
17.9%
133
11.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
605
100.0%
743

1905


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Almost every day 0.9%
5
1.7%
16
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
26
Once or twice a week 13.2%
70
18.2%
174
22.2%
50
14.6%
28
16.9%
322
Several times a month 14.1%
75
15.7%
150
20.4%
46
27.1%
52
17.0%
323
About once a month 19.8%
105
25.9%
247
24.4%
55
29.2%
56
24.3%
463
Several times a year 17.9%
95
23.9%
228
21.3%
48
19.3%
37
21.4%
408
About once a year 11.7%
62
6.3%
60
4.0%
9
5.2%
10
7.4%
141
Never 22.4%
119
8.4%
80
6.2%
14
3.6%
7
11.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
955
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1903


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Almost every day 1.3%
6
0.7%
1
1.5%
19
1.4%
26
Once or twice a week 17.5%
83
18.8%
26
16.5%
213
16.9%
322
Several times a month 14.8%
70
13.8%
19
18.2%
235
17.0%
324
About once a month 23.0%
109
18.1%
25
25.4%
329
24.3%
463
Several times a year 19.5%
92
18.8%
26
22.4%
290
21.4%
408
About once a year 7.8%
37
15.2%
21
6.4%
83
7.4%
141
Never 16.1%
76
14.5%
20
9.7%
125
11.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1294

1905

Bookmark and Share