Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GOBAR

How often do you go to the bar or tavern?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 42 2.2% 2.2% -2.65
Once or twice a week 169 8.7% 10.8% -2.1
Several times a month 85 4.4% 15.2% -1.54
About once a month 135 6.9% 22.1% -.98
Several times a year 192 9.8% 31.9% -.42
About once a year 188 9.6% 41.6% .13
Never 1139 58.4% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 3.8%
36
0.6%
6
2.2%
42
Once or twice a week 14.4%
135
3.4%
34
8.7%
169
Several times a month 6.0%
56
2.9%
29
4.4%
85
About once a month 7.4%
69
6.5%
66
6.9%
135
Several times a year 11.4%
107
8.4%
85
9.8%
192
About once a year 8.0%
75
11.1%
113
9.6%
188
Never 48.9%
458
67.2%
681
58.4%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
1014

1950


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Almost every day 2.3%
39
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
Once or twice a week 8.0%
136
12.8%
31
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
8.7%
169
Several times a month 4.4%
74
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
84
About once a month 7.2%
122
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
135
Several times a year 10.4%
176
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
192
About once a year 9.6%
162
9.5%
23
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
9.6%
188
Never 58.1%
985
60.5%
147
100.0%
4
37.5%
3
58.4%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
1694
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1949


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Almost every day 7.3%
11
1.5%
23
2.2%
1
6.7%
4
1.7%
3
2.2%
42
Once or twice a week 16.7%
25
8.4%
128
11.1%
5
11.7%
7
2.3%
4
8.7%
169
Several times a month 7.3%
11
4.3%
65
8.9%
4
5.0%
3
1.2%
2
4.4%
85
About once a month 11.3%
17
6.8%
103
2.2%
1
16.7%
10
2.3%
4
6.9%
135
Several times a year 8.7%
13
11.0%
167
4.4%
2
5.0%
3
4.1%
7
9.8%
192
About once a year 10.0%
15
10.2%
155
11.1%
5
8.3%
5
4.7%
8
9.6%
188
Never 38.7%
58
57.9%
882
60.0%
27
46.7%
28
83.7%
144
58.4%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1523
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
172

1950


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Almost every day 1.9%
25
2.6%
13
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.2%
42
Once or twice a week 7.7%
102
11.8%
60
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
8.7%
169
Several times a month 3.9%
52
5.1%
26
3.4%
2
7.7%
1
8.3%
4
4.4%
85
About once a month 6.1%
81
10.0%
51
1.7%
1
7.7%
1
2.1%
1
6.9%
135
Several times a year 8.7%
115
13.0%
66
8.5%
5
7.7%
1
10.4%
5
9.8%
192
About once a year 8.9%
117
11.6%
59
11.9%
7
23.1%
3
4.2%
2
9.6%
188
Never 62.8%
830
45.9%
233
71.2%
42
53.8%
7
56.3%
27
58.4%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
508
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1950


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Almost every day 1.6%
8
0.8%
1
6.5%
11
3.0%
5
1.7%
16
2.2%
41
Once or twice a week 5.6%
28
10.9%
13
8.9%
15
12.2%
20
9.7%
91
8.9%
167
Several times a month 3.8%
19
5.9%
7
3.0%
5
7.9%
13
4.2%
39
4.4%
83
About once a month 6.4%
32
5.0%
6
9.5%
16
7.9%
13
7.0%
65
7.0%
132
Several times a year 11.0%
55
13.4%
16
9.5%
16
10.4%
17
8.9%
83
9.9%
187
About once a year 9.4%
47
13.4%
16
7.1%
12
7.3%
12
10.1%
94
9.6%
181
Never 62.1%
310
50.4%
60
55.6%
94
51.2%
84
58.5%
546
58.0%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
164
100.0%
934

1885


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Almost every day 2.3%
18
2.0%
14
2.3%
6
1.4%
1
2.2%
39
Once or twice a week 7.6%
59
10.2%
71
7.2%
19
11.3%
8
8.7%
157
Several times a month 3.0%
23
4.2%
29
7.2%
19
12.7%
9
4.4%
80
About once a month 6.5%
50
7.8%
54
8.3%
22
7.0%
5
7.3%
131
Several times a year 4.5%
35
12.8%
89
18.9%
50
14.1%
10
10.2%
184
About once a year 7.4%
57
10.5%
73
12.9%
34
8.5%
6
9.4%
170
Never 68.7%
530
52.4%
363
43.2%
114
45.1%
32
57.7%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
693
100.0%
264
100.0%
71

1800


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Almost every day 2.7%
15
2.5%
15
1.5%
11
2.2%
41
Once or twice a week 14.7%
82
8.2%
49
5.0%
37
8.9%
168
Several times a month 6.8%
38
4.0%
24
2.9%
21
4.4%
83
About once a month 10.6%
59
7.2%
43
4.3%
32
7.1%
134
Several times a year 11.5%
64
12.9%
77
6.3%
46
9.9%
187
About once a year 13.1%
73
12.5%
75
4.5%
33
9.6%
181
Never 40.6%
226
52.7%
315
75.5%
556
58.0%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
598
100.0%
736

1891


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Almost every day 1.5%
8
2.6%
25
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
2.2%
41
Once or twice a week 7.2%
38
10.1%
96
8.6%
19
7.9%
15
8.9%
168
Several times a month 4.3%
23
3.8%
36
4.5%
10
6.8%
13
4.3%
82
About once a month 4.2%
22
6.6%
63
15.8%
35
7.4%
14
7.1%
134
Several times a year 5.5%
29
10.6%
101
12.7%
28
15.3%
29
9.9%
187
About once a year 4.7%
25
11.1%
105
10.0%
22
15.3%
29
9.6%
181
Never 72.6%
384
55.1%
523
46.6%
103
45.3%
86
58.0%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
949
100.0%
221
100.0%
190

1889


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Almost every day 1.1%
5
0.7%
1
2.7%
35
2.2%
41
Once or twice a week 7.3%
34
6.0%
8
9.8%
126
8.9%
168
Several times a month 3.6%
17
1.5%
2
5.0%
64
4.4%
83
About once a month 5.6%
26
2.2%
3
8.1%
105
7.1%
134
Several times a year 6.4%
30
3.0%
4
11.9%
153
9.9%
187
About once a year 9.2%
43
3.7%
5
10.3%
133
9.6%
181
Never 66.9%
313
82.8%
111
52.2%
673
58.0%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
134
100.0%
1289

1891

Bookmark and Share