Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RTVNEWS

How often do you listen to news on the radio or television?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 1817 92% 92% -.21
Once or twice a week 116 5.9% 97.9% 1.26
Several times a month 13 .7% 98.6% 2.74
About once a month 7 .4% 98.9% 4.21
Several times a year 2 .1% 99% 5.69
Never 19 1% 100% 8.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 93.1%
883
91.0%
934
92.0%
1817
Once or twice a week 5.2%
49
6.5%
67
5.9%
116
Several times a month 0.4%
4
0.9%
9
0.7%
13
About once a month 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Never 0.7%
7
1.2%
12
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
1026

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Almost every day 92.6%
1589
89.3%
218
75.0%
3
66.7%
6
92.0%
1816
Once or twice a week 5.4%
93
8.2%
20
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
5.9%
116
Several times a month 0.6%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
About once a month 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Several times a year 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never 0.8%
14
1.6%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Almost every day 89.3%
134
92.6%
1429
84.8%
39
91.7%
55
91.4%
160
92.0%
1817
Once or twice a week 6.7%
10
5.6%
86
10.9%
5
8.3%
5
5.7%
10
5.9%
116
Several times a month 0.7%
1
0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
About once a month 0.7%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Never 2.7%
4
0.6%
10
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Almost every day 91.5%
1226
93.3%
477
96.7%
59
76.9%
10
91.8%
45
92.0%
1817
Once or twice a week 6.0%
80
5.7%
29
1.6%
1
23.1%
3
6.1%
3
5.9%
116
Several times a month 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
About once a month 0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Several times a year 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never 1.1%
15
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Almost every day 92.9%
473
87.5%
105
90.5%
153
97.0%
161
91.2%
860
91.9%
1752
Once or twice a week 5.5%
28
10.0%
12
4.7%
8
1.2%
2
6.9%
65
6.0%
115
Several times a month 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
7
0.6%
12
About once a month 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Several times a year 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never 0.4%
2
2.5%
3
4.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Almost every day 90.5%
705
92.6%
649
93.3%
250
97.2%
69
92.0%
1673
Once or twice a week 6.5%
51
5.7%
40
5.2%
14
2.8%
2
5.9%
107
Several times a month 0.9%
7
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
About once a month 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Several times a year 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never 1.7%
13
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Almost every day 92.8%
519
90.1%
546
92.6%
693
91.9%
1758
Once or twice a week 4.1%
23
8.3%
50
5.6%
42
6.0%
115
Several times a month 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
12
About once a month 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
7
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Never 1.8%
10
1.2%
7
0.3%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Almost every day 87.1%
467
93.2%
892
95.6%
215
94.8%
183
91.9%
1757
Once or twice a week 8.8%
47
5.5%
53
3.6%
8
3.6%
7
6.0%
115
Several times a month 1.5%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
About once a month 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Several times a year 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never 1.7%
9
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
225
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Almost every day 92.0%
438
91.3%
126
91.9%
1194
91.9%
1758
Once or twice a week 6.3%
30
4.3%
6
6.1%
79
6.0%
115
Several times a month 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
9
0.6%
12
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
Several times a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Never 0.8%
4
2.9%
4
0.8%
11
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share