Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ORGMBR

Do you belong to any organizations or clubs, such as a union, lodge, church group, political organization, or social club?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1222 62.1% 62.1% -.78
No 746 37.9% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
610
59.6%
612
62.1%
1222
No 35.2%
332
40.4%
414
37.9%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
1026

1968


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
1091
50.8%
123
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
62.1%
1221
No 36.3%
621
49.2%
119
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
37.9%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
1712
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1967


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
80
64.5%
991
34.8%
16
46.7%
28
61.1%
107
62.1%
1222
No 46.7%
70
35.5%
546
65.2%
30
53.3%
32
38.9%
68
37.9%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1537
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1968


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
852
58.5%
299
67.2%
41
61.5%
8
44.9%
22
62.1%
1222
No 36.1%
482
41.5%
212
32.8%
20
38.5%
5
55.1%
27
37.9%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1968


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
343
69.7%
83
58.6%
99
64.8%
107
58.1%
546
62.0%
1178
No 32.5%
165
30.3%
36
41.4%
70
35.2%
58
41.9%
394
38.0%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
940

1901


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
414
66.4%
465
74.8%
199
77.5%
55
62.4%
1133
No 46.8%
364
33.6%
235
25.2%
67
22.5%
16
37.6%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
700
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1815


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
320
66.6%
402
61.7%
459
61.9%
1181
No 42.8%
239
33.4%
202
38.3%
285
38.1%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
604
100.0%
744

1907


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
274
60.7%
580
73.3%
165
84.8%
162
62.0%
1181
No 48.7%
260
39.3%
375
26.7%
60
15.2%
29
38.0%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
955
100.0%
225
100.0%
191

1905


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
250
60.9%
84
65.5%
847
61.9%
1181
No 47.4%
225
39.1%
54
34.5%
447
38.1%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1294

1907

Bookmark and Share