Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FRATGRP

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to fraternal groups, such as Elks, Eagles, Masons, Knights of Columbus, Eastern Star, Their Women's Auxiliaries, or groups like these, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships
  3) Three memberships
  4) Four memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1709 86.7% 86.7% -.36
One membership 222 11.3% 97.9% 1.93
Two memberships 35 1.8% 99.7% 4.22
Three memberships 5 .3% 99.9% 6.52
Four memberships 1 .1% 100% 8.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 82.0%
776
90.9%
933
86.7%
1709
One membership 14.5%
137
8.3%
85
11.3%
222
Two memberships 3.0%
28
0.7%
7
1.8%
35
Three memberships 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Four memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 86.4%
1482
88.0%
213
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
86.7%
1708
One membership 11.4%
195
11.2%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
222
Two memberships 1.9%
33
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
Three memberships 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Four memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 90.0%
135
86.2%
1328
100.0%
46
85.0%
51
85.1%
149
86.7%
1709
One membership 10.0%
15
11.7%
180
0.0%
0
11.7%
7
11.4%
20
11.3%
222
Two memberships 0.0%
0
1.8%
28
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.9%
5
1.8%
35
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 84.6%
1132
91.4%
467
90.2%
55
92.3%
12
87.8%
43
86.7%
1709
One membership 12.9%
172
7.8%
40
8.2%
5
7.7%
1
8.2%
4
11.3%
222
Two memberships 2.1%
28
0.8%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.8%
35
Three memberships 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Four memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 82.9%
422
91.7%
110
85.2%
144
86.7%
143
88.1%
830
86.6%
1649
One membership 13.0%
66
7.5%
9
11.8%
20
12.7%
21
10.6%
100
11.3%
216
Two memberships 3.5%
18
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
10
1.8%
34
Three memberships 0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Four memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 88.1%
686
87.3%
612
81.0%
217
80.3%
57
86.4%
1572
One membership 10.7%
83
10.1%
71
16.8%
45
12.7%
9
11.4%
208
Two memberships 1.2%
9
2.0%
14
1.9%
5
7.0%
5
1.8%
33
Three memberships 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 92.8%
519
86.1%
522
82.2%
613
86.6%
1654
One membership 6.6%
37
11.6%
70
14.7%
110
11.4%
217
Two memberships 0.5%
3
2.1%
13
2.4%
18
1.8%
34
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 88.6%
474
88.6%
847
85.0%
192
72.4%
139
86.5%
1652
One membership 9.7%
52
9.8%
94
12.8%
29
21.9%
42
11.4%
217
Two memberships 1.7%
9
1.3%
12
1.8%
4
4.7%
9
1.8%
34
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 87.8%
417
89.9%
124
85.7%
1113
86.6%
1654
One membership 10.5%
50
10.1%
14
11.8%
153
11.4%
217
Two memberships 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
27
1.8%
34
Three memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share