Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SRVCLUB

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to service clubs such as Lions, Rotary, Zonta, Jr. Chamber of Commerce, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1937 98.2% 98.2% -.14
One membership 35 1.8% 100% 7.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 96.9%
917
99.4%
1020
98.2%
1937
One membership 3.1%
29
0.6%
6
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 98.0%
1682
99.6%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
98.2%
1936
One membership 2.0%
34
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 100.0%
150
98.0%
1510
100.0%
46
98.3%
59
98.3%
172
98.2%
1937
One membership 0.0%
0
2.0%
31
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 97.6%
1306
99.6%
509
98.4%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49
98.2%
1937
One membership 2.4%
32
0.4%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 97.6%
497
97.5%
117
100.0%
169
96.4%
159
98.6%
929
98.2%
1871
One membership 2.4%
12
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
1.4%
13
1.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 99.6%
776
97.9%
686
96.3%
258
94.4%
67
98.2%
1787
One membership 0.4%
3
2.1%
15
3.7%
10
5.6%
4
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 98.4%
550
98.5%
597
97.9%
730
98.2%
1877
One membership 1.6%
9
1.5%
9
2.1%
16
1.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 99.3%
531
98.6%
943
96.9%
219
94.8%
182
98.2%
1875
One membership 0.7%
4
1.4%
13
3.1%
7
5.2%
10
1.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 97.9%
465
97.1%
134
98.5%
1278
98.2%
1877
One membership 2.1%
10
2.9%
4
1.5%
20
1.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share