Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


VETGRP

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to veterans groups, such as the American Legion, V.F.W., AMVETS, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1851 93.9% 93.9% -.24
One membership 106 5.4% 99.2% 3.3
Two memberships 15 .8% 100% 6.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 90.6%
857
96.9%
994
93.9%
1851
One membership 8.0%
76
2.9%
30
5.4%
106
Two memberships 1.4%
13
0.2%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 93.3%
1601
97.9%
237
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
93.9%
1850
One membership 5.9%
101
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.4%
106
Two memberships 0.8%
14
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 96.0%
144
93.5%
1441
97.8%
45
96.7%
58
93.1%
163
93.9%
1851
One membership 4.0%
6
5.8%
90
2.2%
1
1.7%
1
4.6%
8
5.4%
106
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.3%
4
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 94.2%
1261
92.6%
473
95.1%
58
100.0%
13
93.9%
46
93.9%
1851
One membership 5.0%
67
6.7%
34
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
5.4%
106
Two memberships 0.7%
10
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 92.7%
472
87.5%
105
93.5%
158
98.8%
163
94.4%
889
93.8%
1787
One membership 6.1%
31
10.8%
13
5.9%
10
1.2%
2
5.0%
47
5.4%
103
Two memberships 1.2%
6
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 94.6%
737
93.4%
655
91.0%
244
98.6%
70
93.8%
1706
One membership 4.7%
37
5.7%
40
7.8%
21
1.4%
1
5.4%
99
Two memberships 0.6%
5
0.9%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 95.9%
536
92.7%
562
93.2%
695
93.8%
1793
One membership 3.9%
22
6.4%
39
5.6%
42
5.4%
103
Two memberships 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
1.2%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 94.4%
505
93.9%
898
95.1%
215
90.1%
173
93.8%
1791
One membership 4.9%
26
5.2%
50
4.4%
10
8.9%
17
5.4%
103
Two memberships 0.7%
4
0.8%
8
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 94.9%
451
97.1%
134
93.1%
1208
93.8%
1793
One membership 4.8%
23
2.9%
4
5.9%
76
5.4%
103
Two memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share