Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GOVCOMM

People in the government in Washington are more likely than other Americans to be communists.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 11.8% 11.8% -2.74
No 1742 88.2% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
103
12.6%
129
11.8%
232
No 89.1%
846
87.4%
896
88.2%
1742
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1025

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
203
10.7%
26
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
11.8%
232
No 88.2%
1513
89.3%
218
100.0%
4
66.7%
6
88.2%
1741
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
17
11.6%
179
6.5%
3
18.3%
11
12.6%
22
11.8%
232
No 88.7%
133
88.4%
1364
93.5%
43
81.7%
49
87.4%
153
88.2%
1742
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
164
11.0%
56
3.3%
2
23.1%
3
14.3%
7
11.8%
232
No 87.8%
1176
89.0%
455
96.7%
59
76.9%
10
85.7%
42
88.2%
1742
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
77
15.8%
19
11.9%
20
10.2%
17
10.2%
96
12.0%
229
No 84.9%
433
84.2%
101
88.1%
148
89.8%
149
89.8%
847
88.0%
1678
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
93
11.6%
81
13.8%
37
14.1%
10
12.1%
221
No 88.1%
686
88.4%
620
86.2%
231
85.9%
61
87.9%
1598
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
51
10.5%
64
15.4%
115
12.0%
230
No 90.9%
507
89.5%
543
84.6%
633
88.0%
1683
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
58
12.4%
119
14.6%
33
10.4%
20
12.0%
230
No 89.2%
478
87.6%
837
85.4%
193
89.6%
173
88.0%
1681
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
62
15.2%
21
11.3%
147
12.0%
230
No 87.0%
414
84.8%
117
88.7%
1152
88.0%
1683
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share