Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


POLGRP

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to political groups, such as Democratic or Republican clubs and political action groups such as voters leagues, NAACP, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1907 96.7% 96.7% -.18
One membership 57 2.9% 99.6% 4.61
Two memberships 8 .4% 100% 9.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 97.1%
919
96.3%
988
96.7%
1907
One membership 2.6%
25
3.1%
32
2.9%
57
Two memberships 0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 97.2%
1668
93.0%
225
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
96.7%
1906
One membership 2.4%
41
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
57
Two memberships 0.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 94.0%
141
96.8%
1492
97.8%
45
100.0%
60
96.6%
169
96.7%
1907
One membership 6.0%
9
2.8%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.9%
57
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 96.6%
1292
97.7%
499
93.4%
57
92.3%
12
95.9%
47
96.7%
1907
One membership 3.1%
41
2.3%
12
1.6%
1
7.7%
1
4.1%
2
2.9%
57
Two memberships 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 95.9%
488
97.5%
117
97.6%
165
97.0%
160
97.0%
914
96.8%
1844
One membership 3.3%
17
2.5%
3
2.4%
4
3.0%
5
2.9%
27
2.9%
56
Two memberships 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 97.8%
762
96.4%
676
95.5%
256
93.0%
66
96.8%
1760
One membership 2.1%
16
3.1%
22
4.1%
11
7.0%
5
3.0%
54
Two memberships 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 97.0%
542
96.2%
583
97.2%
725
96.8%
1850
One membership 2.9%
16
3.3%
20
2.7%
20
2.9%
56
Two memberships 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 98.9%
529
97.3%
930
93.4%
211
92.7%
178
96.8%
1848
One membership 1.1%
6
2.6%
25
6.2%
14
5.7%
11
2.9%
56
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 98.5%
468
97.8%
135
96.1%
1247
96.8%
1850
One membership 1.5%
7
2.2%
3
3.5%
46
2.9%
56
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share