Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


UNION

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to labor unions, such as International Typographical Union, Teamsters, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships
  3) Three memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1694 85.9% 85.9% -.4
One membership 272 13.8% 99.7% 2.36
Two memberships 5 .3% 99.9% 5.11
Three memberships 1 .1% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 76.1%
720
94.9%
974
85.9%
1694
One membership 23.4%
221
5.0%
51
13.8%
272
Two memberships 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 85.9%
1474
86.4%
209
100.0%
4
66.7%
6
85.9%
1693
One membership 13.9%
238
12.8%
31
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
13.8%
272
Two memberships 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 87.3%
131
84.6%
1303
93.5%
43
88.3%
53
93.7%
164
85.9%
1694
One membership 12.7%
19
15.1%
233
6.5%
3
10.0%
6
6.3%
11
13.8%
272
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 87.5%
1171
83.6%
427
80.3%
49
69.2%
9
77.6%
38
85.9%
1694
One membership 12.2%
163
16.0%
82
19.7%
12
30.8%
4
22.4%
11
13.8%
272
Two memberships 0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 91.6%
466
90.0%
108
88.2%
149
83.6%
138
82.7%
779
86.1%
1640
One membership 8.4%
43
10.0%
12
11.8%
20
15.8%
26
16.8%
158
13.6%
259
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 90.8%
707
80.5%
564
82.8%
222
90.1%
64
85.6%
1557
One membership 9.1%
71
19.1%
134
16.4%
44
9.9%
7
14.1%
256
Two memberships 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 84.8%
474
84.5%
512
88.3%
659
86.1%
1645
One membership 14.7%
82
15.3%
93
11.4%
85
13.6%
260
Two memberships 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 87.5%
468
84.1%
804
90.7%
205
86.5%
166
86.1%
1643
One membership 12.3%
66
15.6%
149
8.8%
20
13.0%
25
13.6%
260
Two memberships 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 91.4%
434
92.8%
128
83.4%
1083
86.1%
1645
One membership 8.4%
40
7.2%
10
16.2%
210
13.6%
260
Two memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share