Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SPORTGRP

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to sports groups, such as bowling teams, or sports sponsoring groups such as downtown, quarterbacks, wildlife club?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships
  3) Three memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1872 94.9% 94.9% -.22
One membership 83 4.2% 99.1% 3.37
Two memberships 15 .8% 99.9% 6.95
Three memberships 2 .1% 100% 10.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 93.6%
885
96.2%
987
94.9%
1872
One membership 5.1%
48
3.4%
35
4.2%
83
Two memberships 1.2%
11
0.4%
4
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 94.3%
1619
98.8%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
94.9%
1871
One membership 4.7%
81
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
83
Two memberships 0.8%
14
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 90.7%
136
94.7%
1459
100.0%
46
96.7%
58
98.9%
173
94.9%
1872
One membership 7.3%
11
4.4%
68
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.1%
2
4.2%
83
Two memberships 1.3%
2
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 95.4%
1277
93.2%
476
96.7%
59
92.3%
12
98.0%
48
94.9%
1872
One membership 3.7%
49
5.9%
30
3.3%
2
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
4.2%
83
Two memberships 0.8%
11
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 95.1%
484
90.8%
109
93.5%
158
92.1%
152
96.0%
904
94.9%
1807
One membership 4.1%
21
8.3%
10
5.3%
9
5.5%
9
3.4%
32
4.3%
81
Two memberships 0.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.8%
3
0.5%
5
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 97.4%
759
93.6%
656
91.0%
244
93.0%
66
94.8%
1725
One membership 2.3%
18
5.1%
36
8.2%
22
2.8%
2
4.3%
78
Two memberships 0.1%
1
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
4.2%
3
0.8%
14
Three memberships 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 92.7%
518
93.7%
568
97.5%
727
94.9%
1813
One membership 6.3%
35
5.1%
31
2.0%
15
4.2%
81
Two memberships 0.9%
5
1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 98.3%
526
94.6%
904
91.2%
206
91.1%
175
94.9%
1811
One membership 1.3%
7
4.7%
45
7.1%
16
6.8%
13
4.2%
81
Two memberships 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 96.4%
458
98.6%
136
93.9%
1219
94.9%
1813
One membership 2.7%
13
0.7%
1
5.2%
67
4.2%
81
Two memberships 0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
11
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share