Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BSGS4H

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to youth groups, such as Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, 4-H, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1930 97.9% 97.9% -.14
One membership 39 2% 99.8% 6.14
Two memberships 3 .2% 100% 12.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 98.0%
927
97.8%
1003
97.9%
1930
One membership 1.9%
18
2.0%
21
2.0%
39
Two memberships 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 97.8%
1678
98.3%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
97.9%
1929
One membership 2.0%
35
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
Two memberships 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 99.3%
149
97.5%
1502
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
98.9%
173
97.9%
1930
One membership 0.7%
1
2.3%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.0%
39
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 97.8%
1309
97.8%
500
98.4%
60
100.0%
13
98.0%
48
97.9%
1930
One membership 2.1%
28
1.8%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.0%
39
Two memberships 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 97.4%
496
95.8%
115
98.2%
166
99.4%
164
98.0%
923
97.8%
1864
One membership 2.2%
11
4.2%
5
1.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.9%
18
2.0%
38
Two memberships 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 99.1%
772
97.4%
683
95.9%
257
95.8%
68
97.9%
1780
One membership 0.9%
7
2.4%
17
3.4%
9
4.2%
3
2.0%
36
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 97.5%
545
96.4%
584
99.3%
741
97.9%
1870
One membership 2.3%
13
3.3%
20
0.7%
5
2.0%
38
Two memberships 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 99.3%
531
98.0%
937
95.1%
215
96.4%
185
97.9%
1868
One membership 0.7%
4
1.8%
17
4.4%
10
3.6%
7
2.0%
38
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 98.3%
467
99.3%
137
97.5%
1266
97.9%
1870
One membership 1.7%
8
0.7%
1
2.2%
29
2.0%
38
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share