Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SCHLGRP

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to school service groups, such as PTA, or Alumni Associations, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1825 92.6% 92.6% -.27
One membership 132 6.7% 99.3% 3.08
Two memberships 14 .7% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 96.5%
912
89.0%
913
92.6%
1825
One membership 3.3%
31
9.8%
101
6.7%
132
Two memberships 0.2%
2
1.2%
12
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
1026

1971


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 92.0%
1578
96.3%
233
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
92.6%
1824
One membership 7.2%
123
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
132
Two memberships 0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1970


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 96.0%
144
91.4%
1407
93.5%
43
96.7%
58
98.9%
173
92.6%
1825
One membership 3.3%
5
7.9%
121
6.5%
3
3.3%
2
0.6%
1
6.7%
132
Two memberships 0.7%
1
0.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1540
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1971


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 92.2%
1233
94.1%
481
85.2%
52
84.6%
11
98.0%
48
92.6%
1825
One membership 7.3%
97
4.7%
24
13.1%
8
15.4%
2
2.0%
1
6.7%
132
Two memberships 0.5%
7
1.2%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1971


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 91.4%
465
85.7%
102
92.9%
157
93.3%
154
94.4%
889
92.8%
1767
One membership 7.5%
38
12.6%
15
7.1%
12
6.1%
10
5.2%
49
6.5%
124
Two memberships 1.2%
6
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1904


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 97.9%
763
91.1%
638
84.0%
225
85.9%
61
92.8%
1687
One membership 1.7%
13
8.3%
58
14.2%
38
12.7%
9
6.5%
118
Two memberships 0.4%
3
0.6%
4
1.9%
5
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
700
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1818


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 92.5%
517
86.8%
526
98.0%
730
92.8%
1773
One membership 6.6%
37
12.0%
73
1.9%
14
6.5%
124
Two memberships 0.9%
5
1.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
745

1910


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 98.5%
527
93.2%
891
87.2%
197
81.7%
156
92.8%
1771
One membership 1.5%
8
6.3%
60
11.1%
25
16.2%
31
6.5%
124
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
191

1908


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 92.4%
439
94.2%
130
92.8%
1204
92.8%
1773
One membership 6.9%
33
5.8%
8
6.4%
83
6.5%
124
Two memberships 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1297

1910

Bookmark and Share