Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


HOBBYGRP

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to hobby or garden clubs, such as stamp or coin clubs, flower clubs, pet clubs, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1950 98.9% 98.9% -.11
One membership 21 1.1% 99.9% 8.82
Two memberships 1 .1% 100% 17.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 99.3%
939
98.5%
1011
98.9%
1950
One membership 0.6%
6
1.5%
15
1.1%
21
Two memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 98.7%
1694
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
98.9%
1949
One membership 1.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Two memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 99.3%
149
98.8%
1522
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
98.9%
173
98.9%
1950
One membership 0.7%
1
1.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 98.7%
1321
99.2%
507
98.4%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49
98.9%
1950
One membership 1.2%
16
0.8%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Two memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 99.0%
504
96.7%
116
98.8%
167
99.4%
164
99.0%
933
98.9%
1884
One membership 1.0%
5
3.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
1.0%
20
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 99.5%
775
99.3%
696
96.3%
258
98.6%
70
98.9%
1799
One membership 0.5%
4
0.7%
5
3.4%
9
1.4%
1
1.0%
19
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 98.7%
552
98.8%
599
99.1%
739
98.9%
1890
One membership 1.1%
6
1.2%
7
0.9%
7
1.0%
20
Two memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 99.8%
534
99.1%
947
97.8%
221
96.9%
186
98.9%
1888
One membership 0.2%
1
0.8%
8
2.2%
5
3.1%
6
1.0%
20
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 99.2%
471
99.3%
137
98.8%
1282
98.9%
1890
One membership 0.8%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
15
1.0%
20
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share