Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FRATSOR

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to school fraternities or sororities, such as Sigma Chi, Delta Gamma, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships
  3) Three memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1536 77.9% 77.9% -.49
One membership 369 18.7% 96.6% 1.38
Two memberships 55 2.8% 99.4% 3.26
Three memberships 12 .6% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 87.2%
825
69.3%
711
77.9%
1536
One membership 11.4%
108
25.4%
261
18.7%
369
Two memberships 1.2%
11
4.3%
44
2.8%
55
Three memberships 0.2%
2
1.0%
10
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 77.9%
1336
77.3%
187
75.0%
3
100.0%
9
77.9%
1535
One membership 18.8%
322
19.0%
46
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.7%
369
Two memberships 2.7%
46
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
55
Three memberships 0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 83.3%
125
77.3%
1191
93.5%
43
88.3%
53
70.9%
124
77.9%
1536
One membership 14.0%
21
19.4%
299
6.5%
3
11.7%
7
22.3%
39
18.7%
369
Two memberships 2.0%
3
2.9%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
8
2.8%
55
Three memberships 0.7%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 77.2%
1033
77.9%
398
77.0%
47
84.6%
11
95.9%
47
77.9%
1536
One membership 19.4%
260
18.4%
94
18.0%
11
15.4%
2
4.1%
2
18.7%
369
Two memberships 2.8%
38
2.9%
15
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
55
Three memberships 0.5%
7
0.8%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 74.3%
378
80.0%
96
84.0%
142
73.9%
122
79.3%
747
78.0%
1485
One membership 21.6%
110
16.7%
20
11.8%
20
24.8%
41
17.5%
165
18.7%
356
Two memberships 3.3%
17
3.3%
4
3.0%
5
1.2%
2
2.7%
25
2.8%
53
Three memberships 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 78.3%
610
78.3%
549
76.1%
204
70.4%
50
77.7%
1413
One membership 17.5%
136
19.1%
134
20.5%
55
26.8%
19
18.9%
344
Two memberships 3.7%
29
1.7%
12
3.0%
8
2.8%
2
2.8%
51
Three memberships 0.5%
4
0.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 84.1%
470
74.1%
449
76.4%
570
77.9%
1489
One membership 13.1%
73
22.1%
134
20.2%
151
18.7%
358
Two memberships 2.5%
14
3.3%
20
2.5%
19
2.8%
53
Three memberships 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 82.2%
440
78.3%
749
70.4%
159
72.4%
139
77.9%
1487
One membership 14.8%
79
17.9%
171
26.5%
60
25.0%
48
18.8%
358
Two memberships 2.8%
15
3.0%
29
2.2%
5
2.1%
4
2.8%
53
Three memberships 0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 81.3%
386
72.5%
100
77.3%
1003
77.9%
1489
One membership 16.6%
79
19.6%
27
19.4%
252
18.7%
358
Two memberships 1.9%
9
7.2%
10
2.6%
34
2.8%
53
Three memberships 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
9
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share