Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NATGRP

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to nationality groups, such as Sons of Norway, Hibernian Society, etc,?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1940 98.4% 98.4% -.13
One membership 32 1.6% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 97.7%
924
99.0%
1016
98.4%
1940
One membership 2.3%
22
1.0%
10
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 98.4%
1688
99.2%
240
50.0%
2
100.0%
9
98.4%
1939
One membership 1.6%
28
0.8%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 98.0%
147
98.4%
1517
100.0%
46
98.3%
59
97.7%
171
98.4%
1940
One membership 2.0%
3
1.6%
24
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.3%
4
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 99.1%
1326
96.9%
495
98.4%
60
84.6%
11
98.0%
48
98.4%
1940
One membership 0.9%
12
3.1%
16
1.6%
1
15.4%
2
2.0%
1
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 98.8%
503
97.5%
117
99.4%
168
99.4%
164
97.9%
922
98.4%
1874
One membership 1.2%
6
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
20
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 98.6%
768
98.1%
688
97.8%
262
100.0%
71
98.4%
1789
One membership 1.4%
11
1.9%
13
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 98.2%
549
99.0%
600
98.0%
731
98.4%
1880
One membership 1.8%
10
1.0%
6
2.0%
15
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 98.3%
526
98.2%
939
97.8%
221
100.0%
192
98.4%
1878
One membership 1.7%
9
1.8%
17
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 99.8%
474
99.3%
137
97.8%
1269
98.4%
1880
One membership 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
29
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share