Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FARMORG

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to farm organizations, such as farmer union, farm bureau, grange, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1939 98.3% 98.3% -.12
One membership 26 1.3% 99.6% 5.98
Two memberships 7 .4% 100% 12.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 97.0%
918
99.5%
1021
98.3%
1939
One membership 2.2%
21
0.5%
5
1.3%
26
Two memberships 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 98.1%
1683
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
98.3%
1938
One membership 1.5%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Two memberships 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 100.0%
150
97.9%
1509
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
99.4%
174
98.3%
1939
One membership 0.0%
0
1.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
26
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 97.8%
1308
99.6%
509
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
98.0%
48
98.3%
1939
One membership 1.8%
24
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.3%
26
Two memberships 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 97.6%
497
98.3%
118
98.8%
167
99.4%
164
98.3%
926
98.3%
1872
One membership 1.8%
9
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
1.4%
26
Two memberships 0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 98.5%
767
98.3%
689
97.0%
260
98.6%
70
98.2%
1786
One membership 1.3%
10
1.4%
10
1.9%
5
1.4%
1
1.4%
26
Two memberships 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 98.9%
553
98.2%
595
97.9%
730
98.3%
1878
One membership 0.7%
4
1.5%
9
1.7%
13
1.4%
26
Two memberships 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 98.5%
527
97.9%
936
98.7%
223
99.0%
190
98.3%
1876
One membership 1.3%
7
1.8%
17
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Two memberships 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 98.5%
468
97.8%
135
98.2%
1275
98.3%
1878
One membership 0.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.5%
20
1.4%
26
Two memberships 0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share