Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LITGRP

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to literary, art, discussion, or study clubs, such as book review clubs, theater groups, painting groups, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships
  4) Four memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1943 98.5% 98.5% -.11
One membership 24 1.2% 99.7% 5.85
Two memberships 4 .2% 99.9% 11.8
Four memberships 1 .1% 100% 23.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 99.0%
937
98.1%
1006
98.5%
1943
One membership 0.7%
7
1.7%
17
1.2%
24
Two memberships 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 98.4%
1688
99.6%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
98.5%
1942
One membership 1.3%
23
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Two memberships 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 95.3%
143
98.7%
1521
100.0%
46
98.3%
59
99.4%
174
98.5%
1943
One membership 3.3%
5
1.1%
17
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
24
Two memberships 1.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 98.8%
1322
98.8%
505
93.4%
57
84.6%
11
98.0%
48
98.5%
1943
One membership 1.0%
14
1.0%
5
4.9%
3
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
24
Two memberships 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 97.8%
498
99.2%
119
100.0%
169
97.6%
161
99.0%
933
98.7%
1880
One membership 1.8%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.7%
7
1.1%
21
Two memberships 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 99.2%
773
99.1%
695
97.0%
260
93.0%
66
98.6%
1794
One membership 0.8%
6
0.9%
6
1.5%
4
7.0%
5
1.2%
21
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 98.6%
551
98.3%
596
99.1%
739
98.7%
1886
One membership 0.9%
5
1.7%
10
0.8%
6
1.1%
21
Two memberships 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 99.6%
533
99.6%
952
95.1%
215
95.8%
184
98.7%
1884
One membership 0.4%
2
0.4%
4
4.0%
9
3.1%
6
1.1%
21
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 99.2%
471
98.6%
136
98.5%
1279
98.7%
1886
One membership 0.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.2%
16
1.1%
21
Two memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share