Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


DKCOMM

Don't know if any of these people are more likely than other Americans to be communists.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 259 13.1% 13.1% -2.57
No 1715 86.9% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
111
14.4%
148
13.1%
259
No 88.3%
838
85.6%
877
86.9%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1025

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
201
23.0%
56
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
13.1%
259
No 88.3%
1515
77.0%
188
75.0%
3
88.9%
8
86.9%
1714
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
19
12.5%
193
28.3%
13
1.7%
1
18.9%
33
13.1%
259
No 87.3%
131
87.5%
1350
71.7%
33
98.3%
59
81.1%
142
86.9%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
190
10.6%
54
13.1%
8
15.4%
2
10.2%
5
13.1%
259
No 85.8%
1150
89.4%
457
86.9%
53
84.6%
11
89.8%
44
86.9%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
53
10.0%
12
18.5%
31
10.2%
17
14.4%
136
13.1%
249
No 89.6%
457
90.0%
108
81.5%
137
89.8%
149
85.6%
807
86.9%
1658
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
131
11.3%
79
6.3%
17
2.8%
2
12.6%
229
No 83.2%
648
88.7%
622
93.7%
251
97.2%
69
87.4%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
59
11.0%
67
16.7%
125
13.1%
251
No 89.4%
499
89.0%
540
83.3%
623
86.9%
1662
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
121
10.8%
103
7.1%
16
5.7%
11
13.1%
251
No 77.4%
415
89.2%
853
92.9%
210
94.3%
182
86.9%
1660
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
59
24.6%
34
12.2%
158
13.1%
251
No 87.6%
417
75.4%
104
87.8%
1141
86.9%
1662
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share