Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PROFORG

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to professional or academic societies, such as the American Dental Association, Phi Beta Kappa, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships
  3) Three memberships
  4) Four memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1902 96.5% 96.5% -.17
One membership 50 2.5% 99% 3.29
Two memberships 15 .8% 99.7% 6.75
Three memberships 3 .2% 99.9% 10.21
Four memberships 2 .1% 100% 13.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 96.3%
911
96.6%
991
96.5%
1902
One membership 2.5%
24
2.5%
26
2.5%
50
Two memberships 1.0%
9
0.6%
6
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Four memberships 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 96.3%
1652
97.9%
237
75.0%
3
100.0%
9
96.4%
1901
One membership 2.7%
46
1.2%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Two memberships 0.8%
14
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Four memberships 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 90.7%
136
96.9%
1493
95.7%
44
95.0%
57
98.3%
172
96.5%
1902
One membership 4.7%
7
2.3%
36
4.3%
2
3.3%
2
1.7%
3
2.5%
50
Two memberships 4.0%
6
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Four memberships 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 96.6%
1293
96.3%
492
95.1%
58
92.3%
12
95.9%
47
96.5%
1902
One membership 2.4%
32
3.1%
16
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Two memberships 0.7%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.1%
2
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Four memberships 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 97.4%
496
90.8%
109
95.3%
161
94.5%
156
97.2%
916
96.5%
1838
One membership 2.0%
10
5.0%
6
4.1%
7
4.8%
8
1.8%
17
2.5%
48
Two memberships 0.4%
2
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 99.2%
773
96.9%
679
89.9%
241
85.9%
61
96.4%
1754
One membership 0.4%
3
2.4%
17
7.8%
21
8.5%
6
2.6%
47
Two memberships 0.4%
3
0.6%
4
1.5%
4
4.2%
3
0.8%
14
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 95.5%
534
95.7%
580
97.9%
730
96.5%
1844
One membership 2.7%
15
3.1%
19
1.9%
14
2.5%
48
Two memberships 1.6%
9
0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Four memberships 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 99.8%
534
99.2%
948
96.5%
218
74.0%
142
96.5%
1842
One membership 0.2%
1
0.6%
6
3.5%
8
17.2%
33
2.5%
48
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
2
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 96.8%
460
97.8%
135
96.2%
1249
96.5%
1844
One membership 2.7%
13
0.7%
1
2.6%
34
2.5%
48
Two memberships 0.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.9%
12
0.8%
15
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Four memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share