Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BUSGRP

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to business groups, such as credit unions, plumbers guilds, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships
  3) Three memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1916 97.2% 97.2% -.16
One membership 50 2.5% 99.7% 4.89
Two memberships 5 .3% 99.9% 9.94
Three memberships 1 .1% 100% 14.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 95.7%
905
98.5%
1011
97.2%
1916
One membership 3.8%
36
1.4%
14
2.5%
50
Two memberships 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 96.8%
1661
99.6%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
97.2%
1915
One membership 2.9%
49
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Two memberships 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 96.0%
144
97.2%
1498
97.8%
45
98.3%
59
97.1%
170
97.2%
1916
One membership 4.0%
6
2.4%
37
2.2%
1
1.7%
1
2.9%
5
2.5%
50
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 97.2%
1300
96.7%
494
98.4%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49
97.2%
1916
One membership 2.4%
32
3.3%
17
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Two memberships 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 97.1%
494
95.8%
115
98.2%
166
95.2%
157
97.5%
918
97.1%
1850
One membership 2.2%
11
4.2%
5
1.8%
3
4.8%
8
2.3%
22
2.6%
49
Two memberships 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 98.3%
766
97.4%
683
93.7%
251
93.0%
66
97.1%
1766
One membership 1.7%
13
2.3%
16
6.3%
17
4.2%
3
2.7%
49
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.2%
4
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 96.6%
540
97.5%
591
97.2%
725
97.1%
1856
One membership 2.9%
16
2.5%
15
2.4%
18
2.6%
49
Two memberships 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 98.5%
527
97.7%
934
96.5%
218
91.1%
175
97.1%
1854
One membership 1.5%
8
2.1%
20
3.1%
7
7.3%
14
2.6%
49
Two memberships 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 97.5%
463
97.8%
135
96.9%
1258
97.1%
1856
One membership 2.3%
11
2.2%
3
2.7%
35
2.6%
49
Two memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share