Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SOCGRP

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to other social groups (not classifiable in the above and involving active participation), such as bridge club, etc.?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership
  2) Two memberships
  3) Three memberships
  4) Four memberships

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1768 89.7% 89.7% -.31
One membership 169 8.6% 98.2% 2.17
Two memberships 28 1.4% 99.6% 4.65
Three memberships 6 .3% 99.9% 7.13
Four memberships 1 .1% 100% 9.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 93.2%
882
86.4%
886
89.7%
1768
One membership 5.6%
53
11.3%
116
8.6%
169
Two memberships 0.8%
8
1.9%
20
1.4%
28
Three memberships 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 89.1%
1529
93.4%
226
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
89.7%
1768
One membership 8.9%
152
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
168
Two memberships 1.6%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Three memberships 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Four memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 94.0%
141
89.2%
1374
95.7%
44
85.0%
51
90.3%
158
89.7%
1768
One membership 5.3%
8
9.1%
140
4.3%
2
8.3%
5
8.0%
14
8.6%
169
Two memberships 0.7%
1
1.4%
21
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
1.7%
3
1.4%
28
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 89.6%
1199
89.2%
456
86.9%
53
92.3%
12
98.0%
48
89.7%
1768
One membership 8.7%
117
8.6%
44
9.8%
6
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
8.6%
169
Two memberships 1.4%
19
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Three memberships 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Four memberships 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 83.3%
424
90.0%
108
92.3%
156
89.1%
147
92.8%
874
89.7%
1709
One membership 14.1%
72
10.0%
12
7.1%
12
7.3%
12
5.8%
55
8.6%
163
Two memberships 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
5
1.3%
12
1.5%
28
Three memberships 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 93.7%
730
90.3%
633
82.8%
222
71.8%
51
89.9%
1636
One membership 5.8%
45
7.7%
54
13.8%
37
21.1%
15
8.3%
151
Two memberships 0.5%
4
1.7%
12
3.4%
9
2.8%
2
1.5%
27
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 90.0%
503
87.8%
532
91.2%
680
89.7%
1715
One membership 9.1%
51
9.9%
60
7.0%
52
8.5%
163
Two memberships 0.9%
5
1.8%
11
1.6%
12
1.5%
28
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 95.5%
511
91.2%
872
81.0%
183
76.6%
147
89.7%
1713
One membership 4.1%
22
7.3%
70
16.4%
37
17.7%
34
8.5%
163
Two memberships 0.4%
2
1.3%
12
2.2%
5
4.7%
9
1.5%
28
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 92.2%
438
91.3%
126
88.7%
1151
89.7%
1715
One membership 6.5%
31
6.5%
9
9.5%
123
8.5%
163
Two memberships 1.1%
5
2.2%
3
1.5%
20
1.5%
28
Three memberships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
Four memberships 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share