Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


OTHORG

IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR136 (ORGMBR) -- Could you tell me what these are; that is, which of the following groups do you belong to -- Do you belong to other organizations not listed above?
  0) No membership
  1) One membership

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No membership 1959 99.3% 99.3% -.09
One membership 13 .7% 100% 12.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No membership 99.2%
938
99.5%
1021
99.3%
1959
One membership 0.8%
8
0.5%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1026

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No membership 99.2%
1703
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
99.3%
1958
One membership 0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No membership 98.0%
147
99.5%
1534
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
98.3%
172
99.3%
1959
One membership 2.0%
3
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No membership 99.6%
1332
98.8%
505
98.4%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49
99.3%
1959
One membership 0.4%
6
1.2%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No membership 99.6%
507
100.0%
120
98.8%
167
98.8%
163
99.4%
936
99.4%
1893
One membership 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No membership 99.1%
772
99.6%
698
100.0%
268
97.2%
69
99.3%
1807
One membership 0.9%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No membership 99.6%
557
99.8%
605
98.8%
737
99.4%
1899
One membership 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
9
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No membership 99.4%
532
99.5%
951
99.6%
225
98.4%
189
99.4%
1897
One membership 0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No membership 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
99.1%
1286
99.4%
1899
One membership 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share