Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


WILLPWR

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- No weakness or difficulty can hold us back if we have enough willpower.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1530 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Disagree 403 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 76.8%
719
81.3%
811
79.2%
1530
Disagree 23.2%
217
18.7%
186
20.8%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
997

1933


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 78.1%
1315
86.0%
203
75.0%
3
88.9%
8
79.1%
1529
Disagree 21.9%
368
14.0%
33
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
20.9%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
1683
100.0%
236
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1932


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 76.4%
110
79.1%
1200
86.7%
39
76.7%
46
80.8%
135
79.2%
1530
Disagree 23.6%
34
20.9%
317
13.3%
6
23.3%
14
19.2%
32
20.8%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
1517
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
167

1933


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 78.4%
1032
82.8%
413
67.2%
39
90.9%
10
75.0%
36
79.2%
1530
Disagree 21.6%
285
17.2%
86
32.8%
19
9.1%
1
25.0%
12
20.8%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
1317
100.0%
499
100.0%
58
100.0%
11
100.0%
48

1933


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 79.9%
401
76.7%
92
77.4%
123
72.8%
118
81.2%
752
79.5%
1486
Disagree 20.1%
101
23.3%
28
22.6%
36
27.2%
44
18.8%
174
20.5%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
162
100.0%
926

1869


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 83.3%
635
78.3%
538
75.0%
201
70.4%
50
79.6%
1424
Disagree 16.7%
127
21.7%
149
25.0%
67
29.6%
21
20.4%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
687
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1788


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 77.4%
424
79.9%
477
80.8%
590
79.5%
1491
Disagree 22.6%
124
20.1%
120
19.2%
140
20.5%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
597
100.0%
730

1875


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 83.5%
429
82.2%
776
71.0%
159
66.0%
126
79.6%
1490
Disagree 16.5%
85
17.8%
168
29.0%
65
34.0%
65
20.4%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
944
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

1873


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 81.7%
379
79.4%
108
78.7%
1004
79.5%
1491
Disagree 18.3%
85
20.6%
28
21.3%
271
20.5%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
136
100.0%
1275

1875

Bookmark and Share