Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SEXCRPUN

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- Sex crimes, such as rape and attacks on children, deserve more than mere imprisonment; such criminals ought to be publicly whipped, or worse.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1112 58.8% 58.8% -.84
Disagree 780 41.2% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 57.8%
522
59.7%
590
58.8%
1112
Disagree 42.2%
381
40.3%
399
41.2%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
989

1892


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 58.3%
956
62.9%
149
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
58.8%
1112
Disagree 41.7%
685
37.1%
88
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
41.2%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
1641
100.0%
237
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1891


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 52.4%
76
58.0%
859
67.4%
29
56.1%
32
70.3%
116
58.8%
1112
Disagree 47.6%
69
42.0%
623
32.6%
14
43.9%
25
29.7%
49
41.2%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1482
100.0%
43
100.0%
57
100.0%
165

1892


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 59.2%
760
60.3%
296
41.4%
24
61.5%
8
52.2%
24
58.8%
1112
Disagree 40.8%
524
39.7%
195
58.6%
34
38.5%
5
47.8%
22
41.2%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
491
100.0%
58
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1892


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 58.6%
292
52.6%
60
58.5%
93
48.8%
78
62.6%
562
59.3%
1085
Disagree 41.4%
206
47.4%
54
41.5%
66
51.3%
82
37.4%
336
40.7%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
114
100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
898

1829


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 66.0%
489
57.3%
388
46.8%
123
43.5%
30
58.9%
1030
Disagree 34.0%
252
42.7%
289
53.2%
140
56.5%
39
41.1%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
677
100.0%
263
100.0%
69

1750


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 47.5%
257
59.0%
345
68.6%
486
59.3%
1088
Disagree 52.5%
284
41.0%
240
31.4%
222
40.7%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
585
100.0%
708

1834


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 74.8%
376
59.3%
547
42.7%
93
38.1%
72
59.4%
1088
Disagree 25.2%
127
40.7%
375
57.3%
125
61.9%
117
40.6%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
922
100.0%
218
100.0%
189

1832


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 60.2%
271
66.4%
89
58.2%
728
59.3%
1088
Disagree 39.8%
179
33.6%
45
41.8%
522
40.7%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
134
100.0%
1250

1834

Bookmark and Share