Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PLOTS

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- Much of our lives are controlled by plots hatched in secret places.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 485 28.5% 28.5% -1.58
Disagree 1216 71.5% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 30.8%
256
26.3%
229
28.5%
485
Disagree 69.2%
574
73.7%
642
71.5%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
871

1701


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 26.4%
393
44.6%
90
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
28.5%
485
Disagree 73.6%
1094
55.4%
112
100.0%
4
71.4%
5
71.5%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
202
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1700


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 29.4%
37
28.2%
379
36.8%
14
31.5%
17
27.3%
38
28.5%
485
Disagree 70.6%
89
71.8%
965
63.2%
24
68.5%
37
72.7%
101
71.5%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1344
100.0%
38
100.0%
54
100.0%
139

1701


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 30.7%
352
24.9%
111
9.3%
5
36.4%
4
29.5%
13
28.5%
485
Disagree 69.3%
794
75.1%
335
90.7%
49
63.6%
7
70.5%
31
71.5%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
446
100.0%
54
100.0%
11
100.0%
44

1701


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 27.4%
123
25.7%
27
35.6%
47
27.0%
41
30.0%
242
29.2%
480
Disagree 72.6%
326
74.3%
78
64.4%
85
73.0%
111
70.0%
566
70.8%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
105
100.0%
132
100.0%
152
100.0%
808

1646


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 35.7%
231
25.3%
157
21.6%
53
20.6%
14
28.8%
455
Disagree 64.3%
416
74.7%
464
78.4%
192
79.4%
54
71.2%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
621
100.0%
245
100.0%
68

1581


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 22.3%
110
28.4%
153
35.3%
217
29.1%
480
Disagree 77.7%
384
71.6%
385
64.7%
398
70.9%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
538
100.0%
615

1647


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 42.1%
175
27.7%
231
21.2%
44
15.6%
29
29.1%
479
Disagree 57.9%
241
72.3%
604
78.8%
164
84.4%
157
70.9%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
835
100.0%
208
100.0%
186

1645


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 33.0%
131
46.4%
51
26.1%
298
29.1%
480
Disagree 67.0%
266
53.6%
59
73.9%
842
70.9%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
110
100.0%
1140

1647

Bookmark and Share