Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ASTRLGY

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- Reading the stars can tell us a great deal about the future.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 318 18.8% 18.8% -2.08
Disagree 1378 81.3% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 18.3%
151
19.2%
167
18.8%
318
Disagree 81.7%
676
80.8%
702
81.3%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
869

1696


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 15.9%
236
38.4%
78
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
18.8%
318
Disagree 84.1%
1244
61.6%
125
50.0%
2
75.0%
6
81.2%
1377
TOTAL 100.0%
1480
100.0%
203
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1695


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 13.4%
18
17.0%
226
37.1%
13
32.7%
18
30.9%
43
18.8%
318
Disagree 86.6%
116
83.0%
1107
62.9%
22
67.3%
37
69.1%
96
81.3%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
1333
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
139

1696


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 20.7%
234
14.4%
65
10.5%
6
33.3%
4
20.0%
9
18.8%
318
Disagree 79.3%
898
85.6%
385
89.5%
51
66.7%
8
80.0%
36
81.3%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
450
100.0%
57
100.0%
12
100.0%
45

1696


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 17.8%
78
12.1%
13
23.4%
33
11.2%
17
21.3%
170
19.0%
311
Disagree 82.2%
361
87.9%
94
76.6%
108
88.8%
135
78.7%
627
81.0%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
107
100.0%
141
100.0%
152
100.0%
797

1636


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 29.0%
183
13.7%
85
11.0%
27
4.3%
3
19.0%
298
Disagree 71.0%
449
86.3%
536
89.0%
219
95.7%
67
81.0%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
621
100.0%
246
100.0%
70

1569


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 8.0%
40
18.1%
96
28.9%
176
19.0%
312
Disagree 92.0%
460
81.9%
433
71.1%
434
81.0%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
529
100.0%
610

1639


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 35.3%
140
18.0%
152
5.3%
11
4.8%
9
19.1%
312
Disagree 64.7%
257
82.0%
694
94.7%
196
95.2%
178
80.9%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
846
100.0%
207
100.0%
187

1637


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 21.2%
84
41.9%
44
16.2%
184
19.0%
312
Disagree 78.8%
313
58.1%
61
83.8%
953
81.0%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
105
100.0%
1137

1639

Bookmark and Share