Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TWOCLASS

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- People can be divided into two distinct classes, the weak and the strong.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 970 50.6% 50.6% -.99
Disagree 947 49.4% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 51.4%
475
49.8%
495
50.6%
970
Disagree 48.6%
449
50.2%
498
49.4%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
993

1917


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 46.6%
777
79.2%
187
50.0%
2
57.1%
4
50.6%
970
Disagree 53.4%
892
20.8%
49
50.0%
2
42.9%
3
49.4%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
1669
100.0%
236
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 43.8%
64
48.8%
734
64.4%
29
57.6%
34
66.5%
109
50.6%
970
Disagree 56.2%
82
51.2%
769
35.6%
16
42.4%
25
33.5%
55
49.4%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1503
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
164

1917


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 52.8%
686
47.7%
238
30.0%
18
50.0%
6
46.8%
22
50.6%
970
Disagree 47.2%
613
52.3%
261
70.0%
42
50.0%
6
53.2%
25
49.4%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
1299
100.0%
499
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1917


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 46.5%
232
41.0%
48
53.8%
85
38.5%
62
57.0%
522
51.3%
949
Disagree 53.5%
267
59.0%
69
46.2%
73
61.5%
99
43.0%
394
48.7%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
117
100.0%
158
100.0%
161
100.0%
916

1851


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 61.5%
460
46.9%
322
36.5%
96
31.0%
22
50.9%
900
Disagree 38.5%
288
53.1%
365
63.5%
167
69.0%
49
49.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
687
100.0%
263
100.0%
71

1769


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 38.2%
211
50.5%
299
62.0%
442
51.3%
952
Disagree 61.8%
341
49.5%
293
38.0%
271
48.7%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
592
100.0%
713

1857


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 72.3%
363
51.7%
487
28.1%
63
20.9%
39
51.3%
952
Disagree 27.7%
139
48.3%
455
71.9%
161
79.1%
148
48.7%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
942
100.0%
224
100.0%
187

1855


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 54.0%
249
61.2%
82
49.2%
621
51.3%
952
Disagree 46.0%
212
38.8%
52
50.8%
641
48.7%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
134
100.0%
1262

1857

Bookmark and Share