Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SIMPANS

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- The answers to our country's problems are much simpler than the experts would have us believe.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 546 31% 31% -1.49
Disagree 1217 69% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 35.2%
304
26.9%
242
31.0%
546
Disagree 64.8%
560
73.1%
657
69.0%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
899

1763


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 28.3%
438
52.2%
106
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
31.0%
546
Disagree 71.7%
1111
47.8%
97
100.0%
2
75.0%
6
69.0%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
1549
100.0%
203
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1762


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 30.5%
40
29.5%
412
44.4%
16
35.8%
19
40.4%
59
31.0%
546
Disagree 69.5%
91
70.5%
985
55.6%
20
64.2%
34
59.6%
87
69.0%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
1397
100.0%
36
100.0%
53
100.0%
146

1763


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 34.1%
407
23.7%
109
22.0%
13
44.4%
4
32.5%
13
31.0%
546
Disagree 65.9%
788
76.3%
351
78.0%
46
55.6%
5
67.5%
27
69.0%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
460
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
40

1763


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 34.6%
160
27.4%
31
36.8%
50
27.5%
42
29.8%
249
31.3%
532
Disagree 65.4%
302
72.6%
82
63.2%
86
72.5%
111
70.2%
586
68.7%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
113
100.0%
136
100.0%
153
100.0%
835

1699


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 40.7%
266
27.3%
177
22.1%
57
17.1%
12
31.4%
512
Disagree 59.3%
387
72.7%
471
77.9%
201
82.9%
58
68.6%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
648
100.0%
258
100.0%
70

1629


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 23.2%
117
26.8%
148
41.4%
268
31.3%
533
Disagree 76.8%
387
73.2%
404
58.6%
380
68.7%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
552
100.0%
648

1704


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 46.2%
200
29.8%
259
20.5%
44
16.2%
30
31.3%
533
Disagree 53.8%
233
70.2%
611
79.5%
171
83.8%
155
68.7%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
870
100.0%
215
100.0%
185

1703


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 37.4%
158
47.2%
51
27.6%
324
31.3%
533
Disagree 62.6%
264
52.8%
57
72.4%
850
68.7%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
108
100.0%
1174

1704

Bookmark and Share