Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


DISLAW

Suppose Congress wanted to pass a law saying that groups who disagree with our form of government could not hold public meetings or make speeches. As far as you know, would Congress have the right under the Constitution to pass such a law?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 448 25.7% 25.7% -1.7
No 1292 74.3% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
221
25.9%
227
25.7%
448
No 74.4%
643
74.1%
649
74.3%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
876

1740


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
370
34.4%
75
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
25.8%
448
No 75.5%
1140
65.6%
143
75.0%
3
71.4%
5
74.2%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
1510
100.0%
218
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1739


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
31
25.3%
349
16.7%
6
25.0%
13
34.8%
49
25.7%
448
No 76.5%
101
74.7%
1030
83.3%
30
75.0%
39
65.2%
92
74.3%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
1379
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
141

1740


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
296
29.2%
133
16.9%
10
10.0%
1
17.4%
8
25.7%
448
No 74.7%
873
70.8%
323
83.1%
49
90.0%
9
82.6%
38
74.3%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
456
100.0%
59
100.0%
10
100.0%
46

1740


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
114
18.3%
20
22.0%
31
17.4%
26
29.6%
245
26.0%
436
No 74.6%
334
81.7%
89
78.0%
110
82.6%
123
70.4%
583
74.0%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
109
100.0%
141
100.0%
149
100.0%
828

1675


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
214
22.3%
140
16.4%
41
17.9%
12
25.4%
407
No 67.3%
441
77.7%
489
83.6%
209
82.1%
55
74.6%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
629
100.0%
250
100.0%
67

1601


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
97
21.5%
115
35.9%
226
26.1%
438
No 81.2%
420
78.5%
420
64.1%
403
73.9%
1243
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
535
100.0%
629

1681


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
171
25.6%
219
14.4%
30
9.7%
18
26.1%
438
No 60.3%
260
74.4%
635
85.6%
179
90.3%
167
73.9%
1241
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
854
100.0%
209
100.0%
185

1679


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
118
29.8%
34
24.8%
286
26.1%
438
No 71.4%
295
70.2%
80
75.2%
868
73.9%
1243
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
114
100.0%
1154

1681

Bookmark and Share