Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CORPPUN

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- Teachers should be allowed to paddle children who do not behave in school.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1392 71.9% 71.9% -.62
Disagree 544 28.1% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 77.7%
723
66.5%
669
71.9%
1392
Disagree 22.3%
207
33.5%
337
28.1%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
1006

1936


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 70.1%
1178
85.1%
206
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
71.9%
1392
Disagree 29.9%
502
14.9%
36
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
28.1%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
1680
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1935


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 69.7%
101
72.2%
1093
73.9%
34
66.7%
40
72.1%
124
71.9%
1392
Disagree 30.3%
44
27.8%
420
26.1%
12
33.3%
20
27.9%
48
28.1%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1513
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
172

1936


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 74.8%
984
68.6%
343
30.5%
18
53.8%
7
81.6%
40
71.9%
1392
Disagree 25.2%
331
31.4%
157
69.5%
41
46.2%
6
18.4%
9
28.1%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
1315
100.0%
500
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1936


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 72.6%
363
74.6%
88
70.8%
114
67.3%
109
74.9%
697
73.3%
1371
Disagree 27.4%
137
25.4%
30
29.2%
47
32.7%
53
25.1%
233
26.7%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
118
100.0%
161
100.0%
162
100.0%
930

1871


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 79.4%
606
70.0%
483
68.3%
179
62.0%
44
73.5%
1312
Disagree 20.6%
157
30.0%
207
31.7%
83
38.0%
27
26.5%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
690
100.0%
262
100.0%
71

1786


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 70.1%
386
70.4%
421
77.9%
567
73.2%
1374
Disagree 29.9%
165
29.6%
177
22.1%
161
26.8%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
598
100.0%
728

1877


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 81.1%
426
71.8%
675
71.0%
157
60.8%
115
73.2%
1373
Disagree 18.9%
99
28.2%
265
29.0%
64
39.2%
74
26.8%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
940
100.0%
221
100.0%
189

1875


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 81.0%
380
92.7%
127
68.2%
867
73.2%
1374
Disagree 19.0%
89
7.3%
10
31.8%
404
26.8%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
137
100.0%
1271

1877

Bookmark and Share