Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


HORSSNSE

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- A little practical experience is worth all the books put together.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1143 59.9% 59.9% -.82
Disagree 766 40.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 54.9%
509
64.6%
634
59.9%
1143
Disagree 45.1%
418
35.4%
348
40.1%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
982

1909


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 59.0%
980
67.5%
158
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
59.9%
1143
Disagree 41.0%
682
32.5%
76
100.0%
4
37.5%
3
40.1%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
1662
100.0%
234
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 59.9%
85
58.9%
884
72.7%
32
57.9%
33
65.7%
109
59.9%
1143
Disagree 40.1%
57
41.1%
616
27.3%
12
42.1%
24
34.3%
57
40.1%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
1500
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
166

1909


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 59.7%
776
62.1%
307
58.6%
34
58.3%
7
41.3%
19
59.9%
1143
Disagree 40.3%
523
37.9%
187
41.4%
24
41.7%
5
58.7%
27
40.1%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
1299
100.0%
494
100.0%
58
100.0%
12
100.0%
46

1909


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 57.8%
282
48.7%
57
65.8%
106
48.1%
78
63.6%
583
59.9%
1106
Disagree 42.2%
206
51.3%
60
34.2%
55
51.9%
84
36.4%
334
40.1%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
117
100.0%
161
100.0%
162
100.0%
917

1845


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 69.7%
526
56.7%
386
42.7%
112
32.4%
22
59.2%
1046
Disagree 30.3%
229
43.3%
295
57.3%
150
67.6%
46
40.8%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
681
100.0%
262
100.0%
68

1766


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 56.7%
306
55.2%
324
66.2%
479
59.9%
1109
Disagree 43.3%
234
44.8%
263
33.8%
245
40.1%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
587
100.0%
724

1851


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 77.4%
397
60.5%
562
42.7%
94
29.4%
55
59.9%
1108
Disagree 22.6%
116
39.5%
367
57.3%
126
70.6%
132
40.1%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
929
100.0%
220
100.0%
187

1849


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 60.7%
280
58.6%
78
59.7%
751
59.9%
1109
Disagree 39.3%
181
41.4%
55
40.3%
506
40.1%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
133
100.0%
1257

1851

Bookmark and Share