Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LUCK

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- Getting to the top is more a matter of luck than ability.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 336 17.8% 17.8% -2.15
Disagree 1554 82.2% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 17.9%
163
17.7%
173
17.8%
336
Disagree 82.1%
750
82.3%
804
82.2%
1554
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
977

1890


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 15.4%
254
34.3%
79
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
17.8%
336
Disagree 84.6%
1393
65.7%
151
100.0%
4
62.5%
5
82.2%
1553
TOTAL 100.0%
1647
100.0%
230
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 18.7%
26
16.2%
241
34.1%
15
14.0%
8
28.8%
46
17.8%
336
Disagree 81.3%
113
83.8%
1249
65.9%
29
86.0%
49
71.3%
114
82.2%
1554
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
160

1890


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 17.2%
222
17.8%
87
17.5%
10
45.5%
5
26.1%
12
17.8%
336
Disagree 82.8%
1066
82.2%
401
82.5%
47
54.5%
6
73.9%
34
82.2%
1554
TOTAL 100.0%
1288
100.0%
488
100.0%
57
100.0%
11
100.0%
46

1890


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 15.6%
77
9.6%
11
22.9%
36
10.2%
16
20.4%
184
17.7%
324
Disagree 84.4%
418
90.4%
104
77.1%
121
89.8%
141
79.6%
720
82.3%
1504
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
115
100.0%
157
100.0%
157
100.0%
904

1828


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 25.4%
187
12.5%
85
9.9%
26
2.9%
2
17.2%
300
Disagree 74.6%
550
87.5%
594
90.1%
236
97.1%
68
82.8%
1448
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
679
100.0%
262
100.0%
70

1748


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 13.6%
73
14.1%
83
24.0%
170
17.8%
326
Disagree 86.4%
463
85.9%
506
76.0%
538
82.2%
1507
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
589
100.0%
708

1833


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 35.5%
177
12.2%
113
10.1%
22
7.4%
14
17.8%
326
Disagree 64.5%
321
87.8%
813
89.9%
195
92.6%
176
82.2%
1505
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
926
100.0%
217
100.0%
190

1831


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
91
28.5%
37
15.9%
198
17.8%
326
Disagree 80.0%
363
71.5%
93
84.1%
1051
82.2%
1507
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
130
100.0%
1249

1833

Bookmark and Share