Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GOVOTCH

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- Most people in government are not really interested in the problems of the average man.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 833 45.6% 45.6% -1.09
Disagree 992 54.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 47.9%
426
43.5%
407
45.6%
833
Disagree 52.1%
463
56.5%
529
54.4%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
936

1825


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 44.1%
703
58.0%
127
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
45.7%
833
Disagree 55.9%
892
42.0%
92
50.0%
1
75.0%
6
54.3%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
1595
100.0%
219
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 38.5%
52
44.4%
640
61.5%
24
40.0%
22
61.3%
95
45.6%
833
Disagree 61.5%
83
55.6%
801
38.5%
15
60.0%
33
38.7%
60
54.4%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
1441
100.0%
39
100.0%
55
100.0%
155

1825


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 49.0%
604
35.5%
170
43.1%
25
50.0%
5
63.0%
29
45.6%
833
Disagree 51.0%
628
64.5%
309
56.9%
33
50.0%
5
37.0%
17
54.4%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
479
100.0%
58
100.0%
10
100.0%
46

1825


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 49.5%
235
43.8%
49
51.4%
71
43.4%
69
43.3%
380
45.6%
804
Disagree 50.5%
240
56.3%
63
48.6%
67
56.6%
90
56.7%
498
54.4%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
112
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
878

1762


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 53.1%
370
42.7%
282
35.4%
92
32.4%
23
45.4%
767
Disagree 46.9%
327
57.3%
379
64.6%
168
67.6%
48
54.6%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
661
100.0%
260
100.0%
71

1689


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 36.2%
187
42.7%
241
55.4%
380
45.7%
808
Disagree 63.8%
329
57.3%
324
44.6%
306
54.3%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
565
100.0%
686

1767


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 61.9%
292
44.0%
395
32.2%
68
28.1%
52
45.7%
807
Disagree 38.1%
180
56.0%
502
67.8%
143
71.9%
133
54.3%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
897
100.0%
211
100.0%
185

1765


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 50.6%
223
67.2%
78
41.9%
507
45.7%
808
Disagree 49.4%
218
32.8%
38
58.1%
703
54.3%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
116
100.0%
1210

1767

Bookmark and Share