Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


DISSILUS

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- You sometimes can't help wondering whether anything is worthwhile anymore.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 779 40.3% 40.3% -1.22
Disagree 1154 59.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 38.7%
358
41.8%
421
40.3%
779
Disagree 61.3%
568
58.2%
586
59.7%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
1007

1933


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 36.3%
611
68.5%
161
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
40.3%
778
Disagree 63.7%
1073
31.5%
74
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
59.7%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
1684
100.0%
235
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1932


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 50.3%
75
38.3%
580
71.4%
30
39.7%
23
42.3%
71
40.3%
779
Disagree 49.7%
74
61.7%
936
28.6%
12
60.3%
35
57.7%
97
59.7%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1516
100.0%
42
100.0%
58
100.0%
168

1933


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 43.0%
565
35.6%
177
26.2%
16
38.5%
5
33.3%
16
40.3%
779
Disagree 57.0%
749
64.4%
320
73.8%
45
61.5%
8
66.7%
32
59.7%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
497
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1933


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 39.6%
199
32.8%
39
44.8%
73
30.2%
49
43.4%
400
40.7%
760
Disagree 60.4%
303
67.2%
80
55.2%
90
69.8%
113
56.6%
521
59.3%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
119
100.0%
163
100.0%
162
100.0%
921

1867


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 50.7%
380
36.7%
256
26.3%
70
24.6%
17
40.6%
723
Disagree 49.3%
370
63.3%
441
73.7%
196
75.4%
52
59.4%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
697
100.0%
266
100.0%
69

1782


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 35.1%
193
38.9%
232
46.6%
338
40.8%
763
Disagree 64.9%
357
61.1%
364
53.4%
388
59.2%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
596
100.0%
726

1872


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 56.1%
287
40.5%
382
23.3%
52
21.9%
42
40.8%
763
Disagree 43.9%
225
59.5%
561
76.7%
171
78.1%
150
59.2%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
943
100.0%
223
100.0%
192

1870


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 41.7%
192
60.9%
81
38.3%
490
40.8%
763
Disagree 58.3%
268
39.1%
52
61.7%
789
59.2%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
133
100.0%
1279

1872

Bookmark and Share