Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ALTRUISM

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- Most people will go out of their way to help someone else.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1377 70.9% 70.9% -.64
Disagree 564 29.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 69.7%
647
72.1%
730
70.9%
1377
Disagree 30.3%
281
27.9%
283
29.1%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
1013

1941


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 71.5%
1207
66.9%
160
75.0%
3
66.7%
6
70.9%
1376
Disagree 28.5%
481
33.1%
79
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
29.1%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
1688
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 65.1%
95
71.6%
1089
61.4%
27
64.4%
38
74.9%
128
70.9%
1377
Disagree 34.9%
51
28.4%
432
38.6%
17
35.6%
21
25.1%
43
29.1%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1521
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1941


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 71.5%
943
72.3%
365
63.8%
37
66.7%
8
51.1%
24
70.9%
1377
Disagree 28.5%
376
27.7%
140
36.2%
21
33.3%
4
48.9%
23
29.1%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
1319
100.0%
505
100.0%
58
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1941


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 72.1%
364
70.4%
81
73.2%
120
68.7%
112
70.8%
658
71.1%
1335
Disagree 27.9%
141
29.6%
34
26.8%
44
31.3%
51
29.2%
272
28.9%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
115
100.0%
164
100.0%
163
100.0%
930

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 74.0%
565
68.1%
471
71.7%
190
76.1%
54
71.5%
1280
Disagree 26.0%
198
31.9%
221
28.3%
75
23.9%
17
28.5%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
692
100.0%
265
100.0%
71

1791


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 68.1%
376
69.0%
412
75.2%
552
71.2%
1340
Disagree 31.9%
176
31.0%
185
24.8%
182
28.8%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
597
100.0%
734

1883


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 73.8%
388
70.8%
669
65.5%
144
72.6%
138
71.2%
1339
Disagree 26.2%
138
29.2%
276
34.5%
76
27.4%
52
28.8%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
945
100.0%
220
100.0%
190

1881


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 68.7%
321
78.3%
108
71.3%
911
71.2%
1340
Disagree 31.3%
146
21.7%
30
28.7%
367
28.8%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
138
100.0%
1278

1883

Bookmark and Share