Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LIVTDY

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- Nowadays, a person has to live pretty much for today and let tomorrow take care of itself.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 891 46% 46% -1.08
Disagree 1048 54% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 43.2%
402
48.5%
489
46.0%
891
Disagree 56.8%
529
51.5%
519
54.0%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
1008

1939


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 42.6%
718
70.1%
169
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
46.0%
891
Disagree 57.4%
966
29.9%
72
75.0%
3
66.7%
6
54.0%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
1684
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1938


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 55.0%
82
43.1%
654
62.2%
28
50.0%
30
58.4%
97
46.0%
891
Disagree 45.0%
67
56.9%
865
37.8%
17
50.0%
30
41.6%
69
54.0%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1519
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
166

1939


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 48.7%
642
40.7%
203
32.8%
20
58.3%
7
38.8%
19
46.0%
891
Disagree 51.3%
676
59.3%
296
67.2%
41
41.7%
5
61.2%
30
54.0%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
499
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

1939


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 45.4%
229
34.7%
41
46.3%
76
37.0%
60
50.0%
463
46.4%
869
Disagree 54.6%
275
65.3%
77
53.7%
88
63.0%
102
50.0%
463
53.6%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
118
100.0%
164
100.0%
162
100.0%
926

1874


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 59.9%
457
38.1%
263
32.6%
87
23.9%
17
46.0%
824
Disagree 40.1%
306
61.9%
428
67.4%
180
76.1%
54
54.0%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
691
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

1792


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 39.8%
220
39.9%
239
56.7%
412
46.4%
871
Disagree 60.2%
333
60.1%
360
43.3%
314
53.6%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
599
100.0%
726

1878


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 65.5%
343
44.9%
422
29.1%
65
21.6%
41
46.4%
871
Disagree 34.5%
181
55.1%
517
70.9%
158
78.4%
149
53.6%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
939
100.0%
223
100.0%
190

1876


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 50.4%
235
59.6%
81
43.5%
555
46.4%
871
Disagree 49.6%
231
40.4%
55
56.5%
721
53.6%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
136
100.0%
1276

1878

Bookmark and Share