Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EFFORT

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- If you try hard enough, you can usually get what you want.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1604 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Disagree 322 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 83.8%
776
82.8%
828
83.3%
1604
Disagree 16.2%
150
17.2%
172
16.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
1000

1926


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 82.7%
1387
87.6%
205
75.0%
3
88.9%
8
83.3%
1603
Disagree 17.3%
291
12.4%
29
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
16.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
234
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1925


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 82.9%
121
84.2%
1272
75.6%
34
83.1%
49
77.6%
128
83.3%
1604
Disagree 17.1%
25
15.8%
239
24.4%
11
16.9%
10
22.4%
37
16.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1511
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
165

1926


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 83.8%
1095
83.8%
420
70.5%
43
91.7%
11
77.8%
35
83.3%
1604
Disagree 16.2%
212
16.2%
81
29.5%
18
8.3%
1
22.2%
10
16.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
501
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
45

1926


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 83.6%
417
85.7%
102
88.1%
141
84.5%
136
82.7%
761
83.8%
1557
Disagree 16.4%
82
14.3%
17
11.9%
19
15.5%
25
17.3%
159
16.2%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
119
100.0%
160
100.0%
161
100.0%
920

1859


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 83.6%
640
83.4%
568
87.9%
232
78.8%
52
84.0%
1492
Disagree 16.4%
126
16.6%
113
12.1%
32
21.2%
14
16.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
681
100.0%
264
100.0%
66

1777


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 86.9%
478
85.0%
503
80.2%
580
83.7%
1561
Disagree 13.1%
72
15.0%
89
19.8%
143
16.3%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
592
100.0%
723

1865


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 80.1%
415
85.3%
802
83.1%
182
86.6%
161
83.7%
1560
Disagree 19.9%
103
14.7%
138
16.9%
37
13.4%
25
16.3%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
940
100.0%
219
100.0%
186

1863


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 86.7%
398
82.7%
110
82.7%
1053
83.7%
1561
Disagree 13.3%
61
17.3%
23
17.3%
220
16.3%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
133
100.0%
1273

1865

Bookmark and Share