Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PEPLBAD

I am going to read some things that some people believe and some people don't. For each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree -- It is safest to assume that all people have a vicious streak and it will come out when they are given a chance.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 764 41% 41% -1.2
Disagree 1099 59% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 45.9%
413
36.4%
351
41.0%
764
Disagree 54.1%
486
63.6%
613
59.0%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
964

1863


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 38.1%
621
63.2%
141
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
41.0%
764
Disagree 61.9%
1007
36.8%
82
75.0%
3
85.7%
6
59.0%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
1628
100.0%
223
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1862


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 43.2%
60
39.7%
579
59.1%
26
41.4%
24
46.3%
75
41.0%
764
Disagree 56.8%
79
60.3%
881
40.9%
18
58.6%
34
53.7%
87
59.0%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1460
100.0%
44
100.0%
58
100.0%
162

1863


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 41.3%
525
41.2%
195
26.2%
16
54.5%
6
47.8%
22
41.0%
764
Disagree 58.7%
747
58.8%
278
73.8%
45
45.5%
5
52.2%
24
59.0%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
473
100.0%
61
100.0%
11
100.0%
46

1863


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 35.5%
172
32.5%
37
45.0%
68
36.1%
57
46.5%
414
41.6%
748
Disagree 64.5%
312
67.5%
77
55.0%
83
63.9%
101
53.5%
476
58.4%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
114
100.0%
151
100.0%
158
100.0%
890

1797


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 49.5%
359
39.5%
264
28.1%
73
25.4%
17
41.4%
713
Disagree 50.5%
366
60.5%
405
71.9%
187
74.6%
50
58.6%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
669
100.0%
260
100.0%
67

1721


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 37.3%
196
38.2%
221
47.5%
331
41.5%
748
Disagree 62.7%
330
61.8%
358
52.5%
366
58.5%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
579
100.0%
697

1802


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 61.2%
297
39.2%
358
28.1%
61
17.4%
32
41.6%
748
Disagree 38.8%
188
60.8%
556
71.9%
156
82.6%
152
58.4%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
914
100.0%
217
100.0%
184

1800


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 41.4%
187
51.9%
67
40.5%
494
41.5%
748
Disagree 58.6%
265
48.1%
62
59.5%
727
58.5%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
129
100.0%
1221

1802

Bookmark and Share