Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RELIGION

What is your religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other (Specify)
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1341 67.9% 67.9% -.55
Catholic 511 25.9% 93.8% .7
Jewish 61 3.1% 96.9% 1.94
Other (Specify) 13 .7% 97.5% 3.19
None 49 2.5% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 67.9%
644
67.9%
697
67.9%
1341
Catholic 24.2%
230
27.4%
281
25.9%
511
Jewish 3.0%
28
3.2%
33
3.1%
61
Other (Specify) 0.7%
7
0.6%
6
0.7%
13
None 4.2%
40
0.9%
9
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1026

1975


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Protestant 65.2%
1119
89.3%
218
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
67.9%
1340
Catholic 28.4%
487
7.4%
18
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
25.9%
511
Jewish 3.6%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
61
Other (Specify) 0.6%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.7%
13
None 2.3%
40
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1717
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1974


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Protestant 64.0%
96
67.2%
1038
69.6%
32
78.3%
47
73.1%
128
67.9%
1341
Catholic 34.0%
51
25.9%
400
19.6%
9
18.3%
11
22.9%
40
25.9%
511
Jewish 0.0%
0
3.5%
54
4.3%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
4
3.1%
61
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.7%
11
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
None 2.0%
3
2.7%
41
4.3%
2
1.7%
1
1.1%
2
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1544
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1975


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1341
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.9%
1341
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
511
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
511
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
61
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1975


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Protestant 83.5%
426
71.7%
86
68.6%
116
59.0%
98
64.7%
610
70.0%
1336
Catholic 14.1%
72
25.0%
30
24.3%
41
34.9%
58
32.8%
309
26.7%
510
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other (Specify) 0.6%
3
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
13
None 1.8%
9
0.8%
1
6.5%
11
4.2%
7
2.2%
21
2.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Protestant 77.0%
600
64.8%
454
66.9%
180
60.6%
43
70.2%
1277
Catholic 20.2%
157
32.2%
226
28.3%
76
36.6%
26
26.6%
485
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other (Specify) 0.4%
3
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
None 2.4%
19
2.0%
14
3.7%
10
2.8%
2
2.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Protestant 66.9%
374
65.4%
397
76.2%
570
70.1%
1341
Catholic 29.9%
167
31.8%
193
20.2%
151
26.7%
511
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other (Specify) 1.3%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
13
None 2.0%
11
2.3%
14
3.2%
24
2.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Protestant 72.2%
387
68.2%
653
73.0%
165
69.9%
135
70.1%
1340
Catholic 24.1%
129
29.6%
283
22.6%
51
24.4%
47
26.7%
510
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other (Specify) 0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
0.7%
13
None 3.2%
17
1.8%
17
3.5%
8
3.6%
7
2.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Protestant 86.8%
414
94.9%
131
61.3%
796
70.1%
1341
Catholic 10.3%
49
1.4%
2
35.4%
460
26.7%
511
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other (Specify) 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
10
0.7%
13
None 2.5%
12
2.9%
4
2.5%
33
2.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share