Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CATHOLIC

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS CATHOLIC [CODED "2" ON VAR169 (RELIGION)] -- Have you ever attended a parochial school?
  1) No parochial school
  2) Less than 1 year
  3) From 1-3 years
  4) From 3-5 years
  5) From 5-9 years
  6) From 9-12 years
  7) More than 12 years
  8) Mentions Catholic college only

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No parochial school 206 40.6% 40.6% -1.05
Less than 1 year 30 5.9% 46.5% -.57
From 1-3 years 29 5.7% 52.2% -.1
From 3-5 years 43 8.5% 60.6% .37
From 5-9 years 116 22.8% 83.5% .85
From 9-12 years 63 12.4% 95.9% 1.32
More than 12 years 20 3.9% 99.8% 1.8
Mentions Catholic college only 1 .2% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No parochial school 48.9%
112
33.7%
94
40.6%
206
Less than 1 year 6.1%
14
5.7%
16
5.9%
30
From 1-3 years 4.8%
11
6.5%
18
5.7%
29
From 3-5 years 5.2%
12
11.1%
31
8.5%
43
From 5-9 years 21.0%
48
24.4%
68
22.8%
116
From 9-12 years 9.6%
22
14.7%
41
12.4%
63
More than 12 years 4.4%
10
3.6%
10
3.9%
20
Mentions Catholic college only 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
279

508


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No parochial school 40.2%
195
47.1%
8
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
40.6%
206
Less than 1 year 6.0%
29
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
30
From 1-3 years 5.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
5.7%
29
From 3-5 years 8.2%
40
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
43
From 5-9 years 23.3%
113
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
116
From 9-12 years 12.6%
61
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
63
More than 12 years 4.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Mentions Catholic college only 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No parochial school 31.4%
16
41.6%
166
33.3%
3
60.0%
6
38.5%
15
40.6%
206
Less than 1 year 2.0%
1
6.5%
26
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
2.6%
1
5.9%
30
From 1-3 years 7.8%
4
5.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
5.7%
29
From 3-5 years 7.8%
4
8.3%
33
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
8.5%
43
From 5-9 years 23.5%
12
22.6%
90
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
25.6%
10
22.8%
116
From 9-12 years 19.6%
10
12.0%
48
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.3%
4
12.4%
63
More than 12 years 5.9%
3
4.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.9%
20
Mentions Catholic college only 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
399
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
39

508


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No parochial school 0.00%
0
40.6%
206
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.6%
206
Less than 1 year 0.00%
0
5.9%
30
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
30
From 1-3 years 0.00%
0
5.7%
29
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
29
From 3-5 years 0.00%
0
8.3%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
8.5%
43
From 5-9 years 0.00%
0
22.9%
116
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
116
From 9-12 years 0.00%
0
12.4%
63
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
63
More than 12 years 0.00%
0
3.9%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Mentions Catholic college only 0.00%
0
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
507
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

508


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No parochial school 47.2%
34
51.7%
15
24.4%
10
32.8%
19
41.7%
128
40.6%
206
Less than 1 year 6.9%
5
3.4%
1
7.3%
3
5.2%
3
5.9%
18
5.9%
30
From 1-3 years 2.8%
2
6.9%
2
4.9%
2
5.2%
3
6.5%
20
5.7%
29
From 3-5 years 6.9%
5
6.9%
2
4.9%
2
10.3%
6
9.1%
28
8.5%
43
From 5-9 years 16.7%
12
17.2%
5
36.6%
15
32.8%
19
20.8%
64
22.7%
115
From 9-12 years 12.5%
9
6.9%
2
22.0%
9
6.9%
4
12.7%
39
12.4%
63
More than 12 years 6.9%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
3.3%
10
3.9%
20
Mentions Catholic college only 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
29
100.0%
41
100.0%
58
100.0%
307

507


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No parochial school 36.5%
57
42.4%
95
39.5%
30
46.2%
12
40.2%
194
Less than 1 year 7.1%
11
4.5%
10
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
28
From 1-3 years 9.0%
14
4.0%
9
1.3%
1
15.4%
4
5.8%
28
From 3-5 years 10.3%
16
7.6%
17
9.2%
7
11.5%
3
8.9%
43
From 5-9 years 19.2%
30
26.8%
60
18.4%
14
19.2%
5
22.6%
109
From 9-12 years 15.4%
24
10.7%
24
13.2%
10
3.8%
1
12.2%
59
More than 12 years 2.6%
4
4.0%
9
7.9%
6
3.8%
1
4.1%
20
Mentions Catholic college only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
224
100.0%
76
100.0%
26

482


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No parochial school 35.5%
59
41.1%
79
45.3%
68
40.6%
206
Less than 1 year 5.4%
9
5.7%
11
6.7%
10
5.9%
30
From 1-3 years 6.0%
10
5.7%
11
5.3%
8
5.7%
29
From 3-5 years 10.2%
17
6.8%
13
8.7%
13
8.5%
43
From 5-9 years 18.7%
31
27.1%
52
22.0%
33
22.8%
116
From 9-12 years 15.7%
26
11.5%
22
10.0%
15
12.4%
63
More than 12 years 7.8%
13
2.1%
4
2.0%
3
3.9%
20
Mentions Catholic college only 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
192
100.0%
150

508


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No parochial school 46.1%
59
40.9%
115
38.0%
19
27.1%
13
40.6%
206
Less than 1 year 5.5%
7
7.1%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
5.9%
30
From 1-3 years 10.2%
13
4.3%
12
4.0%
2
4.2%
2
5.7%
29
From 3-5 years 7.0%
9
8.9%
25
4.0%
2
12.5%
6
8.3%
42
From 5-9 years 23.4%
30
22.8%
64
30.0%
15
14.6%
7
22.9%
116
From 9-12 years 7.0%
9
13.9%
39
12.0%
6
18.8%
9
12.4%
63
More than 12 years 0.8%
1
2.1%
6
10.0%
5
16.7%
8
3.9%
20
Mentions Catholic college only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
281
100.0%
50
100.0%
48

507


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No parochial school 38.3%
18
50.0%
1
40.7%
187
40.6%
206
Less than 1 year 6.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
27
5.9%
30
From 1-3 years 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
27
5.7%
29
From 3-5 years 6.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
40
8.5%
43
From 5-9 years 31.9%
15
0.0%
0
22.0%
101
22.8%
116
From 9-12 years 6.4%
3
50.0%
1
12.9%
59
12.4%
63
More than 12 years 6.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
17
3.9%
20
Mentions Catholic college only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
2
100.0%
459

508

Bookmark and Share