Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWISH

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS JEWISH [CODED "3" ON VAR169 (RELIGION)] -- Are you a member of a synagogue?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 27 45.8% 45.8% -1.08
No 32 54.2% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
16
34.4%
11
45.8%
27
No 40.7%
11
65.6%
21
54.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
32

59


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.8%
27
No 54.2%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

59


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
49.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
45.8%
27
No 0.00%
0
50.9%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
54.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
53
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

59


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.8%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.8%
27
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.2%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
59
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

59


Political party (I-PARTY)

Table contains all missing data


Household income (I-INCOME)

Table contains all missing data


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Table contains all missing data


Region (I-REGION)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share