Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BELGOD

Please look at this card and tell me which statement comes closest to expressing what you believe about God.
  1) I don't believe in God
  2) I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out
  3) I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind
  4) I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times
  5) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God
  6) I know God exists and I have no doubts about it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God 14 .7% .7% -4.79
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 35 1.8% 2.5% -3.75
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind 91 4.6% 7.1% -2.7
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times 35 1.8% 8.9% -1.66
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 264 13.4% 22.4% -.61
I know God exists and I have no doubts about it 1525 77.6% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God 1.1%
10
0.4%
4
0.7%
14
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 2.8%
26
0.9%
9
1.8%
35
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind 7.0%
66
2.4%
25
4.6%
91
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times 2.8%
26
0.9%
9
1.8%
35
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 16.4%
155
10.7%
109
13.4%
264
I know God exists and I have no doubts about it 70.0%
660
84.7%
865
77.6%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
1021

1964


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.8%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 1.8%
30
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind 4.7%
80
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.6%
91
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times 1.9%
32
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 14.2%
242
7.4%
18
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
13.4%
263
I know God exists and I have no doubts about it 76.8%
1311
85.1%
206
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
77.7%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.7%
1
0.7%
11
2.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 2.0%
3
1.9%
29
2.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
35
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind 6.0%
9
4.6%
70
2.2%
1
3.3%
2
5.2%
9
4.6%
91
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times 2.0%
3
2.1%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 14.8%
22
13.8%
212
13.0%
6
15.0%
9
8.6%
15
13.4%
264
I know God exists and I have no doubts about it 74.5%
111
76.9%
1181
80.4%
37
78.3%
47
85.6%
149
77.6%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1535
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
174

1964


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
8.3%
1
8.5%
4
0.7%
14
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 1.3%
17
0.8%
4
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.1%
9
1.8%
35
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind 4.4%
59
2.2%
11
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
4.6%
91
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times 1.7%
22
1.2%
6
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
1.8%
35
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 14.1%
188
11.2%
57
24.6%
15
25.0%
3
2.1%
1
13.4%
264
I know God exists and I have no doubts about it 78.2%
1042
84.7%
433
31.1%
19
66.7%
8
48.9%
23
77.6%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
1333
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1964


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.2%
1
1.7%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 1.0%
5
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
3.0%
5
1.6%
15
1.6%
30
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind 3.1%
16
3.3%
4
4.2%
7
6.7%
11
4.3%
40
4.1%
78
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times 1.4%
7
2.5%
3
1.2%
2
2.4%
4
1.5%
14
1.6%
30
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 14.1%
72
23.3%
28
14.3%
24
17.0%
28
10.4%
97
13.1%
249
I know God exists and I have no doubts about it 80.2%
408
68.3%
82
76.8%
129
69.7%
115
81.9%
767
79.1%
1501
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
165
100.0%
936

1898


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.6%
10
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 1.2%
9
1.6%
11
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind 3.6%
28
3.6%
25
5.6%
15
9.9%
7
4.1%
75
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times 1.3%
10
1.7%
12
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 9.3%
72
14.6%
102
20.3%
54
15.5%
11
13.2%
239
I know God exists and I have no doubts about it 84.1%
652
78.3%
547
66.9%
178
73.2%
52
78.9%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
699
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1811


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
10
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 2.0%
11
1.7%
10
1.2%
9
1.6%
30
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind 3.1%
17
3.3%
20
5.5%
41
4.1%
78
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times 1.6%
9
1.8%
11
1.3%
10
1.6%
30
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 16.7%
93
14.5%
87
9.3%
69
13.1%
249
I know God exists and I have no doubts about it 75.9%
422
78.2%
471
82.3%
613
79.1%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
602
100.0%
745

1903


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
0.5%
10
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 1.1%
6
1.4%
13
1.4%
3
4.1%
8
1.6%
30
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind 4.5%
24
3.4%
32
4.1%
9
6.7%
13
4.1%
78
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times 1.3%
7
1.9%
18
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 8.4%
45
13.4%
128
14.9%
33
21.8%
42
13.0%
248
I know God exists and I have no doubts about it 84.5%
451
79.6%
759
76.5%
169
65.3%
126
79.2%
1505
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
953
100.0%
221
100.0%
193

1901


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.5%
10
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
28
1.6%
30
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind 2.3%
11
0.7%
1
5.1%
66
4.1%
78
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times 1.1%
5
0.7%
1
1.9%
24
1.6%
30
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 9.0%
43
3.6%
5
15.6%
201
13.1%
249
I know God exists and I have no doubts about it 86.6%
412
94.9%
130
74.7%
964
79.1%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
137
100.0%
1290

1903

Bookmark and Share