Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ACCJESUS

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Do you think that a person who doesn't accept Jesus can be saved?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 698 40.2% 40.2% -1.18
No 1009 58.1% 98.3% .74
Other 29 1.7% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
368
36.2%
330
40.2%
698
No 53.3%
439
62.5%
570
58.1%
1009
Other 2.1%
17
1.3%
12
1.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
912

1736


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
659
14.6%
34
66.7%
2
42.9%
3
40.2%
698
No 54.0%
805
85.0%
198
33.3%
1
57.1%
4
58.1%
1008
Other 1.9%
28
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
233
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

1735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
65
40.9%
553
8.6%
3
39.3%
22
34.8%
55
40.2%
698
No 49.6%
67
57.3%
775
91.4%
32
60.7%
34
63.9%
101
58.1%
1009
Other 2.2%
3
1.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
1352
100.0%
35
100.0%
56
100.0%
158

1736


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
379
65.0%
294
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
45.2%
19
40.2%
698
No 68.3%
841
32.7%
148
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
38.1%
16
58.1%
1009
Other 1.0%
12
2.2%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
1.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
452
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
42

1736


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
206
49.1%
55
36.2%
54
52.3%
80
35.6%
302
40.2%
697
No 55.0%
258
48.2%
54
61.7%
92
44.4%
68
62.9%
534
58.1%
1006
Other 1.1%
5
2.7%
3
2.0%
3
3.3%
5
1.5%
13
1.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
112
100.0%
149
100.0%
153
100.0%
849

1732


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
191
47.6%
304
54.6%
136
56.1%
37
40.3%
668
No 71.2%
503
51.3%
327
42.6%
106
40.9%
27
58.0%
963
Other 1.7%
12
1.1%
7
2.8%
7
3.0%
2
1.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
638
100.0%
249
100.0%
66

1659


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
230
38.5%
215
38.0%
253
40.2%
698
No 53.7%
275
60.0%
335
59.9%
399
58.1%
1009
Other 1.4%
7
1.4%
8
2.1%
14
1.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
558
100.0%
666

1736


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
118
41.1%
358
49.0%
103
65.4%
117
40.1%
696
No 73.7%
350
57.8%
503
48.1%
101
30.7%
55
58.2%
1009
Other 1.5%
7
1.0%
9
2.9%
6
3.9%
7
1.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
870
100.0%
210
100.0%
179

1734


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
105
7.8%
10
50.2%
583
40.2%
698
No 75.5%
336
92.2%
119
47.7%
554
58.1%
1009
Other 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
25
1.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
129
100.0%
1162

1736

Bookmark and Share