Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BELDEVIL

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- What about the belief that the devil actually exists? Are you absolutely sure or are you pretty sure that the devil exists, or are you absolutely sure or pretty sure that the devil does not exist?
  1) Absolutely sure there is a devil
  2) Pretty sure there is a devil
  3) Absolutely sure there is no devil
  4) Pretty sure there is no devil
  5) There is no devil, but there is evil
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely sure there is a devil 714 37.4% 37.4% -.92
Pretty sure there is a devil 524 27.4% 64.8% -.28
Absolutely sure there is no devil 137 7.2% 72% .36
Pretty sure there is no devil 354 18.5% 90.5% 1
There is no devil, but there is evil 24 1.3% 91.8% 1.65
Don't know 157 8.2% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a devil 33.8%
310
40.7%
404
37.4%
714
Pretty sure there is a devil 25.0%
229
29.7%
295
27.4%
524
Absolutely sure there is no devil 8.7%
80
5.7%
57
7.2%
137
Pretty sure there is no devil 20.6%
189
16.6%
165
18.5%
354
There is no devil, but there is evil 1.7%
16
0.8%
8
1.3%
24
Don't know 10.1%
93
6.4%
64
8.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
993

1910


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a devil 36.2%
598
45.5%
111
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
37.4%
714
Pretty sure there is a devil 26.3%
435
34.8%
85
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
27.4%
524
Absolutely sure there is no devil 7.6%
126
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
137
Pretty sure there is no devil 20.0%
331
7.8%
19
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
18.5%
353
There is no devil, but there is evil 1.4%
23
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 8.4%
139
7.0%
17
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1652
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1909


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a devil 33.3%
50
37.4%
556
45.5%
20
37.3%
22
38.6%
66
37.4%
714
Pretty sure there is a devil 34.0%
51
26.9%
399
34.1%
15
32.2%
19
23.4%
40
27.4%
524
Absolutely sure there is no devil 4.0%
6
7.5%
111
2.3%
1
3.4%
2
9.9%
17
7.2%
137
Pretty sure there is no devil 16.7%
25
19.0%
282
9.1%
4
22.0%
13
17.5%
30
18.5%
354
There is no devil, but there is evil 0.7%
1
1.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 11.3%
17
7.8%
116
9.1%
4
5.1%
3
9.9%
17
8.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1486
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1910


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a devil 38.5%
516
36.2%
185
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
17.4%
8
37.4%
714
Pretty sure there is a devil 26.1%
350
32.1%
164
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
13.0%
6
27.4%
524
Absolutely sure there is no devil 7.2%
97
4.7%
24
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
32.6%
15
7.2%
137
Pretty sure there is no devil 18.9%
253
16.8%
86
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
26.1%
12
18.5%
354
There is no devil, but there is evil 1.5%
20
0.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 7.8%
104
9.6%
49
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
8.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1910


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a devil 35.8%
182
31.7%
38
34.9%
59
30.7%
51
40.7%
383
37.4%
713
Pretty sure there is a devil 25.3%
129
22.5%
27
32.0%
54
30.1%
50
27.9%
263
27.5%
523
Absolutely sure there is no devil 9.0%
46
10.0%
12
7.1%
12
11.4%
19
5.1%
48
7.2%
137
Pretty sure there is no devil 21.6%
110
25.0%
30
13.0%
22
18.1%
30
17.1%
161
18.5%
353
There is no devil, but there is evil 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.8%
3
1.2%
11
1.3%
24
Don't know 6.7%
34
10.8%
13
11.8%
20
7.8%
13
8.0%
75
8.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
941

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a devil 43.2%
336
35.4%
248
28.4%
76
28.2%
20
37.4%
680
Pretty sure there is a devil 26.6%
207
30.1%
211
26.5%
71
16.9%
12
27.6%
501
Absolutely sure there is no devil 6.4%
50
6.7%
47
8.6%
23
15.5%
11
7.2%
131
Pretty sure there is no devil 15.1%
117
18.7%
131
26.9%
72
28.2%
20
18.7%
340
There is no devil, but there is evil 0.6%
5
1.3%
9
2.2%
6
2.8%
2
1.2%
22
Don't know 8.0%
62
7.8%
55
7.5%
20
8.5%
6
7.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1817


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a devil 37.8%
211
36.3%
220
37.9%
283
37.4%
714
Pretty sure there is a devil 31.5%
176
28.5%
173
23.5%
175
27.4%
524
Absolutely sure there is no devil 5.0%
28
6.8%
41
9.1%
68
7.2%
137
Pretty sure there is no devil 17.0%
95
19.6%
119
18.8%
140
18.5%
354
There is no devil, but there is evil 0.7%
4
0.8%
5
2.0%
15
1.3%
24
Don't know 7.9%
44
7.9%
48
8.7%
65
8.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1910


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a devil 42.4%
227
36.9%
353
35.4%
79
28.5%
55
37.4%
714
Pretty sure there is a devil 29.3%
157
28.5%
273
21.5%
48
23.3%
45
27.4%
523
Absolutely sure there is no devil 6.5%
35
6.2%
59
9.9%
22
10.9%
21
7.2%
137
Pretty sure there is no devil 12.9%
69
18.3%
175
23.8%
53
29.5%
57
18.6%
354
There is no devil, but there is evil 1.1%
6
1.0%
10
1.3%
3
2.6%
5
1.3%
24
Don't know 7.7%
41
9.1%
87
8.1%
18
5.2%
10
8.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
957
100.0%
223
100.0%
193

1908


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a devil 49.7%
237
50.7%
70
31.4%
407
37.4%
714
Pretty sure there is a devil 26.6%
127
31.2%
43
27.3%
354
27.4%
524
Absolutely sure there is no devil 3.1%
15
5.1%
7
8.9%
115
7.2%
137
Pretty sure there is no devil 13.2%
63
7.2%
10
21.7%
281
18.5%
354
There is no devil, but there is evil 1.3%
6
0.7%
1
1.3%
17
1.3%
24
Don't know 6.1%
29
5.1%
7
9.3%
121
8.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1295

1910

Bookmark and Share