Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LIFEAFTR

How sure are you that there is a life beyond death? Are you absolutely sure or pretty sure there is a life beyond death, or are you absolutely or pretty sure there is no life beyond death?
  1) Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death
  2) Pretty sure there is a life beyond death
  3) Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death
  4) Pretty sure there is no life beyond death

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death 926 51.6% 51.6% -.77
Pretty sure there is a life beyond death 624 34.8% 86.4% .3
Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death 71 4% 90.3% 1.38
Pretty sure there is no life beyond death 174 9.7% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death 43.8%
367
58.4%
559
51.6%
926
Pretty sure there is a life beyond death 37.6%
315
32.3%
309
34.8%
624
Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death 5.5%
46
2.6%
25
4.0%
71
Pretty sure there is no life beyond death 13.1%
110
6.7%
64
9.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
957

1795


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death 52.5%
818
45.4%
103
33.3%
1
57.1%
4
51.6%
926
Pretty sure there is a life beyond death 33.8%
526
41.4%
94
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
34.7%
623
Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death 3.8%
59
4.8%
11
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
71
Pretty sure there is no life beyond death 9.9%
154
8.4%
19
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
227
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

1794


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death 48.2%
66
50.6%
710
48.8%
20
54.7%
29
62.3%
101
51.6%
926
Pretty sure there is a life beyond death 43.8%
60
34.6%
485
29.3%
12
39.6%
21
28.4%
46
34.8%
624
Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death 1.5%
2
4.3%
60
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
4.0%
71
Pretty sure there is no life beyond death 6.6%
9
10.5%
147
12.2%
5
5.7%
3
6.2%
10
9.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
1402
100.0%
41
100.0%
53
100.0%
162

1795


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death 53.8%
664
53.0%
247
4.5%
2
45.5%
5
20.0%
8
51.6%
926
Pretty sure there is a life beyond death 35.3%
436
36.5%
170
13.6%
6
36.4%
4
20.0%
8
34.8%
624
Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death 2.9%
36
2.6%
12
25.0%
11
9.1%
1
27.5%
11
4.0%
71
Pretty sure there is no life beyond death 7.9%
98
7.9%
37
56.8%
25
9.1%
1
32.5%
13
9.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
466
100.0%
44
100.0%
11
100.0%
40

1795


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death 55.6%
258
43.2%
48
51.0%
78
44.2%
65
54.2%
473
52.8%
922
Pretty sure there is a life beyond death 34.1%
158
39.6%
44
33.3%
51
42.9%
63
34.4%
300
35.3%
616
Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death 1.9%
9
4.5%
5
7.2%
11
4.1%
6
3.3%
29
3.4%
60
Pretty sure there is no life beyond death 8.4%
39
12.6%
14
8.5%
13
8.8%
13
8.0%
70
8.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
111
100.0%
153
100.0%
147
100.0%
872

1747


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death 55.8%
401
53.0%
343
45.2%
109
47.7%
31
52.9%
884
Pretty sure there is a life beyond death 32.7%
235
35.7%
231
39.8%
96
40.0%
26
35.2%
588
Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death 3.8%
27
3.7%
24
1.7%
4
3.1%
2
3.4%
57
Pretty sure there is no life beyond death 7.8%
56
7.6%
49
13.3%
32
9.2%
6
8.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
647
100.0%
241
100.0%
65

1672


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death 54.4%
280
49.6%
281
54.2%
363
52.8%
924
Pretty sure there is a life beyond death 37.1%
191
37.6%
213
31.9%
214
35.3%
618
Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death 2.5%
13
3.5%
20
4.0%
27
3.4%
60
Pretty sure there is no life beyond death 6.0%
31
9.2%
52
9.9%
66
8.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
566
100.0%
670

1751


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death 53.0%
261
52.1%
456
60.0%
123
47.5%
84
52.8%
924
Pretty sure there is a life beyond death 32.5%
160
38.0%
333
30.7%
63
35.0%
62
35.3%
618
Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death 4.1%
20
3.1%
27
2.4%
5
4.5%
8
3.4%
60
Pretty sure there is no life beyond death 10.4%
51
6.8%
60
6.8%
14
13.0%
23
8.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
876
100.0%
205
100.0%
177

1750


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Absolutely sure there is a life beyond death 61.6%
277
61.7%
82
48.4%
565
52.8%
924
Pretty sure there is a life beyond death 30.4%
137
30.8%
41
37.7%
440
35.3%
618
Absolutely sure there is no life beyond death 2.7%
12
3.0%
4
3.8%
44
3.4%
60
Pretty sure there is no life beyond death 5.3%
24
4.5%
6
10.2%
119
8.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
133
100.0%
1168

1751

Bookmark and Share