Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RELIGIMP

All in all, how important would you say that religion is to you: Extremely important, quite important, fairly important, not too important, or not important at all?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Quite important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 978 49.7% 49.7% -.82
Quite important 536 27.2% 76.9% .17
Fairly important 314 15.9% 92.8% 1.15
Not too important 92 4.7% 97.5% 2.13
Not important at all 49 2.5% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 43.2%
408
55.7%
570
49.7%
978
Quite important 25.6%
242
28.7%
294
27.2%
536
Fairly important 20.0%
189
12.2%
125
15.9%
314
Not too important 7.4%
70
2.1%
22
4.7%
92
Not important at all 3.8%
36
1.3%
13
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
1024

1969


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Extremely important 47.2%
808
66.4%
162
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
49.7%
978
Quite important 28.1%
480
21.3%
52
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
27.2%
535
Fairly important 16.9%
290
9.4%
23
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.0%
314
Not too important 5.1%
87
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
92
Not important at all 2.7%
46
0.8%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1711
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1968


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Extremely important 54.0%
81
47.7%
735
50.0%
23
51.7%
31
62.8%
108
49.7%
978
Quite important 22.7%
34
28.4%
437
26.1%
12
25.0%
15
22.1%
38
27.2%
536
Fairly important 14.7%
22
17.1%
263
17.4%
8
13.3%
8
7.6%
13
15.9%
314
Not too important 6.7%
10
4.7%
72
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
2.9%
5
4.7%
92
Not important at all 2.0%
3
2.2%
34
6.5%
3
1.7%
1
4.7%
8
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
172

1969


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Extremely important 50.5%
675
54.3%
277
18.3%
11
53.8%
7
16.3%
8
49.7%
978
Quite important 27.4%
367
29.6%
151
15.0%
9
15.4%
2
14.3%
7
27.2%
536
Fairly important 15.9%
213
12.9%
66
38.3%
23
15.4%
2
20.4%
10
15.9%
314
Not too important 4.4%
59
3.1%
16
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
4.7%
92
Not important at all 1.7%
23
0.0%
0
13.3%
8
15.4%
2
32.7%
16
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
510
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1969


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Extremely important 50.0%
254
42.5%
51
46.2%
78
42.4%
70
54.2%
511
50.6%
964
Quite important 30.1%
153
25.8%
31
25.4%
43
29.1%
48
26.6%
251
27.6%
526
Fairly important 13.4%
68
25.0%
30
21.9%
37
20.0%
33
13.1%
123
15.3%
291
Not too important 4.5%
23
5.8%
7
2.4%
4
4.2%
7
4.4%
41
4.3%
82
Not important at all 2.0%
10
0.8%
1
4.1%
7
4.2%
7
1.7%
16
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1904


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Extremely important 59.2%
460
45.4%
318
42.5%
114
38.0%
27
50.6%
919
Quite important 23.4%
182
32.4%
227
26.5%
71
40.8%
29
28.0%
509
Fairly important 12.2%
95
15.8%
111
21.6%
58
14.1%
10
15.1%
274
Not too important 2.7%
21
4.6%
32
7.5%
20
5.6%
4
4.2%
77
Not important at all 2.4%
19
1.9%
13
1.9%
5
1.4%
1
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1817


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Extremely important 47.4%
264
47.9%
291
55.3%
412
50.7%
967
Quite important 30.3%
169
30.1%
183
23.5%
175
27.6%
527
Fairly important 16.0%
89
16.0%
97
14.1%
105
15.2%
291
Not too important 4.5%
25
4.3%
26
4.3%
32
4.3%
83
Not important at all 1.8%
10
1.6%
10
2.8%
21
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
607
100.0%
745

1909


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Extremely important 57.4%
307
48.8%
467
50.0%
112
41.7%
80
50.7%
966
Quite important 23.9%
128
29.1%
278
27.7%
62
30.7%
59
27.6%
527
Fairly important 12.9%
69
16.6%
159
15.2%
34
15.1%
29
15.3%
291
Not too important 3.0%
16
3.9%
37
5.4%
12
8.9%
17
4.3%
82
Not important at all 2.8%
15
1.6%
15
1.8%
4
3.6%
7
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

1907


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Extremely important 62.0%
295
68.1%
94
44.6%
578
50.7%
967
Quite important 19.5%
93
22.5%
31
31.1%
403
27.6%
527
Fairly important 13.4%
64
9.4%
13
16.5%
214
15.2%
291
Not too important 3.2%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
68
4.3%
83
Not important at all 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
32
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1295

1909

Bookmark and Share