Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GODCHOSE

The Old Testament tells that God picked a certain group to be His chosen people. Can you tell me what group this was? Was it the Romans, the Greeks, the Jews, the Christians, or who?
  1) The Romans
  2) The Greeks
  3) The Jews
  4) The Christians
  5) Some other group (includes everyone and no one)
  6) The Jews and some other group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Romans 60 3.7% 3.7% -3.33
The Greeks 7 .4% 4.1% -1.77
The Jews 1284 78.2% 82.3% -.2
The Christians 248 15.1% 97.4% 1.36
Some other group (includes everyone and no one) 35 2.1% 99.6% 2.93
The Jews and some other group 7 .4% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Romans 3.5%
27
3.8%
33
3.7%
60
The Greeks 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
The Jews 80.4%
628
76.3%
656
78.2%
1284
The Christians 14.0%
109
16.2%
139
15.1%
248
Some other group (includes everyone and no one) 1.7%
13
2.6%
22
2.1%
35
The Jews and some other group 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
860

1641


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
The Romans 3.6%
51
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
60
The Greeks 0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
The Jews 80.9%
1153
61.0%
125
100.0%
3
50.0%
3
78.3%
1284
The Christians 12.6%
180
31.2%
64
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
15.1%
247
Some other group (includes everyone and no one) 2.1%
30
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
35
The Jews and some other group 0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
205
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

1640


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The Romans 1.6%
2
3.7%
48
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
5.8%
8
3.7%
60
The Greeks 0.8%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
The Jews 72.6%
90
78.8%
1019
80.0%
28
80.4%
41
76.8%
106
78.2%
1284
The Christians 23.4%
29
14.5%
188
17.1%
6
13.7%
7
13.0%
18
15.1%
248
Some other group (includes everyone and no one) 1.6%
2
2.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.1%
35
The Jews and some other group 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
1293
100.0%
35
100.0%
51
100.0%
138

1641


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
The Romans 2.9%
33
6.1%
26
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
60
The Greeks 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.4%
7
The Jews 77.8%
871
76.6%
324
96.2%
51
77.8%
7
86.1%
31
78.2%
1284
The Christians 17.2%
193
11.6%
49
1.9%
1
11.1%
1
11.1%
4
15.1%
248
Some other group (includes everyone and no one) 1.3%
15
4.5%
19
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
35
The Jews and some other group 0.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
423
100.0%
53
100.0%
9
100.0%
36

1641


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
The Romans 3.5%
15
3.7%
4
4.2%
5
0.7%
1
4.5%
35
3.8%
60
The Greeks 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
7
The Jews 81.5%
352
87.9%
94
77.3%
92
83.8%
119
73.1%
573
77.7%
1230
The Christians 12.3%
53
8.4%
9
11.8%
14
13.4%
19
19.3%
151
15.5%
246
Some other group (includes everyone and no one) 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
2.1%
3
2.3%
18
2.1%
34
The Jews and some other group 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
107
100.0%
119
100.0%
142
100.0%
784

1584


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
The Romans 4.4%
28
3.4%
20
3.0%
7
4.5%
3
3.8%
58
The Greeks 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
The Jews 71.9%
453
80.4%
475
85.0%
198
82.1%
55
77.6%
1181
The Christians 19.7%
124
13.2%
78
11.2%
26
10.4%
7
15.5%
235
Some other group (includes everyone and no one) 2.9%
18
2.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.2%
34
The Jews and some other group 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
591
100.0%
233
100.0%
67

1521


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
The Romans 1.5%
7
5.6%
28
4.1%
25
3.8%
60
The Greeks 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
The Jews 76.6%
360
77.6%
391
78.5%
482
77.6%
1233
The Christians 20.0%
94
13.9%
70
13.5%
83
15.6%
247
Some other group (includes everyone and no one) 0.9%
4
2.0%
10
3.3%
20
2.1%
34
The Jews and some other group 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
504
100.0%
614

1588


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
The Romans 8.1%
33
3.3%
26
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
60
The Greeks 0.7%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
The Jews 65.4%
266
78.7%
626
84.4%
173
92.7%
166
77.6%
1231
The Christians 20.9%
85
15.6%
124
13.2%
27
6.1%
11
15.6%
247
Some other group (includes everyone and no one) 4.4%
18
1.4%
11
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.1%
34
The Jews and some other group 0.5%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
795
100.0%
205
100.0%
179

1586


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
The Romans 2.9%
12
0.9%
1
4.4%
47
3.8%
60
The Greeks 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
The Jews 76.3%
316
67.9%
74
79.2%
843
77.6%
1233
The Christians 19.1%
79
28.4%
31
12.9%
137
15.6%
247
Some other group (includes everyone and no one) 1.0%
4
0.9%
1
2.7%
29
2.1%
34
The Jews and some other group 0.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
109
100.0%
1065

1588

Bookmark and Share