Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PMLAW

Supposing it were constitutional to have a law saying that groups who disagree with our form of government could not hold public meetings or make speeches, would you like to see such a law passed, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 291 20% 20% -2
No 1167 80% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
133
20.9%
158
20.0%
291
No 81.1%
569
79.1%
598
80.0%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
756

1458


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
263
18.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
291
No 79.7%
1034
81.7%
125
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
80.0%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
153
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

1457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
22
19.9%
228
22.2%
8
15.6%
7
22.6%
26
20.0%
291
No 80.7%
92
80.1%
920
77.8%
28
84.4%
38
77.4%
89
80.0%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
1148
100.0%
36
100.0%
45
100.0%
115

1458


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
206
19.9%
72
14.3%
7
11.1%
1
12.5%
5
20.0%
291
No 79.4%
792
80.1%
290
85.7%
42
88.9%
8
87.5%
35
80.0%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
362
100.0%
49
100.0%
9
100.0%
40

1458


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
73
19.4%
19
24.2%
31
17.6%
24
20.4%
136
20.1%
283
No 80.6%
304
80.6%
79
75.8%
97
82.4%
112
79.6%
530
79.9%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
98
100.0%
128
100.0%
136
100.0%
666

1405


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
123
20.1%
109
13.4%
30
11.9%
7
19.9%
269
No 76.7%
404
79.9%
434
86.6%
194
88.1%
52
80.1%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
543
100.0%
224
100.0%
59

1353


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
66
19.4%
92
25.7%
126
20.2%
284
No 85.1%
377
80.6%
383
74.3%
365
79.8%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
475
100.0%
491

1409


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
95
21.3%
152
10.5%
20
9.9%
17
20.2%
284
No 71.4%
237
78.7%
560
89.5%
171
90.1%
155
79.8%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
712
100.0%
191
100.0%
172

1407


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
68
30.9%
29
19.3%
187
20.2%
284
No 80.2%
276
69.1%
65
80.7%
784
79.8%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
94
100.0%
971

1409

Bookmark and Share