Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


WHOCHSN

Who do you think are God's chosen people today?
  1) No one
  2) Christians
  3) Protestants
  4) Catholics
  5) Jews
  6) Other (Specify)
  7) All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No one 823 47.9% 47.9% -.74
Christians 420 24.5% 72.4% -.27
Protestants 13 .8% 73.2% .2
Catholics 45 2.6% 75.8% .67
Jews 148 8.6% 84.4% 1.14
Other (Specify) 76 4.4% 88.8% 1.61
All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc. 192 11.2% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No one 49.1%
399
46.9%
424
47.9%
823
Christians 22.3%
181
26.4%
239
24.5%
420
Protestants 1.0%
8
0.6%
5
0.8%
13
Catholics 2.6%
21
2.7%
24
2.6%
45
Jews 10.6%
86
6.9%
62
8.6%
148
Other (Specify) 5.2%
42
3.8%
34
4.4%
76
All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc. 9.3%
76
12.8%
116
11.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
904

1717


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No one 50.5%
752
29.7%
65
100.0%
2
57.1%
4
48.0%
823
Christians 21.5%
320
45.2%
99
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
24.5%
420
Protestants 0.7%
10
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
Catholics 2.6%
39
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
45
Jews 8.9%
132
7.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
148
Other (Specify) 4.5%
67
4.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
76
All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc. 11.3%
168
9.6%
21
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
11.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
219
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

1716


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No one 40.5%
53
49.3%
668
31.4%
11
53.7%
29
44.0%
62
47.9%
823
Christians 35.1%
46
23.1%
313
42.9%
15
14.8%
8
27.0%
38
24.5%
420
Protestants 0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
13
Catholics 4.6%
6
2.5%
34
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.8%
4
2.6%
45
Jews 7.6%
10
8.9%
121
5.7%
2
9.3%
5
7.1%
10
8.6%
148
Other (Specify) 4.6%
6
4.1%
56
17.1%
6
5.6%
3
3.5%
5
4.4%
76
All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc. 7.6%
10
11.4%
154
2.9%
1
13.0%
7
14.2%
20
11.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
1356
100.0%
35
100.0%
54
100.0%
141

1717


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No one 40.8%
479
62.0%
276
74.5%
38
66.7%
6
61.5%
24
47.9%
823
Christians 29.9%
351
14.8%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
24.5%
420
Protestants 0.9%
11
0.2%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
Catholics 1.0%
12
7.2%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.6%
45
Jews 9.8%
115
4.3%
19
13.7%
7
11.1%
1
15.4%
6
8.6%
148
Other (Specify) 4.5%
53
3.1%
14
9.8%
5
11.1%
1
7.7%
3
4.4%
76
All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc. 13.0%
152
8.3%
37
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.1%
2
11.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1173
100.0%
445
100.0%
51
100.0%
9
100.0%
39

1717


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No one 52.5%
237
43.0%
46
46.9%
68
48.6%
71
44.3%
360
47.1%
782
Christians 22.2%
100
32.7%
35
17.9%
26
21.9%
32
27.7%
225
25.2%
418
Protestants 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
7
0.7%
12
Catholics 1.8%
8
2.8%
3
1.4%
2
1.4%
2
3.7%
30
2.7%
45
Jews 8.4%
38
8.4%
9
9.7%
14
8.2%
12
8.4%
68
8.5%
141
Other (Specify) 4.0%
18
3.7%
4
5.5%
8
5.5%
8
4.1%
33
4.3%
71
All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc. 10.6%
48
9.3%
10
17.2%
25
13.7%
20
11.0%
89
11.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
107
100.0%
145
100.0%
146
100.0%
812

1661


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No one 36.6%
241
50.7%
320
60.3%
146
68.3%
43
47.0%
750
Christians 32.9%
217
21.6%
136
16.5%
40
15.9%
10
25.3%
403
Protestants 1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.7%
11
Catholics 3.6%
24
2.5%
16
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
2.7%
43
Jews 8.8%
58
8.6%
54
9.9%
24
3.2%
2
8.7%
138
Other (Specify) 4.4%
29
5.1%
32
2.1%
5
4.8%
3
4.3%
69
All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc. 12.6%
83
11.4%
72
9.5%
23
4.8%
3
11.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
631
100.0%
242
100.0%
63

1595


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No one 47.2%
229
52.8%
290
42.1%
266
47.1%
785
Christians 30.7%
149
20.9%
115
24.7%
156
25.2%
420
Protestants 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.7%
12
Catholics 1.9%
9
3.5%
19
2.7%
17
2.7%
45
Jews 6.4%
31
8.4%
46
10.1%
64
8.5%
141
Other (Specify) 3.9%
19
4.2%
23
4.6%
29
4.3%
71
All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc. 9.3%
45
10.2%
56
14.4%
91
11.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
549
100.0%
632

1666


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No one 34.8%
152
47.6%
400
53.7%
110
67.0%
122
47.1%
784
Christians 30.4%
133
24.7%
208
21.0%
43
19.8%
36
25.2%
420
Protestants 0.7%
3
0.8%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Catholics 4.1%
18
2.5%
21
2.0%
4
1.1%
2
2.7%
45
Jews 9.6%
42
9.4%
79
7.8%
16
2.2%
4
8.5%
141
Other (Specify) 5.7%
25
4.4%
37
3.9%
8
0.5%
1
4.3%
71
All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc. 14.6%
64
10.6%
89
10.7%
22
9.3%
17
11.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
841
100.0%
205
100.0%
182

1665


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No one 33.9%
141
24.1%
27
54.2%
617
47.1%
785
Christians 36.1%
150
49.1%
55
18.9%
215
25.2%
420
Protestants 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
0.7%
12
Catholics 2.2%
9
0.9%
1
3.1%
35
2.7%
45
Jews 8.7%
36
9.8%
11
8.3%
94
8.5%
141
Other (Specify) 4.6%
19
3.6%
4
4.2%
48
4.3%
71
All who believe in God, follow Bible, ministers, etc. 13.9%
58
11.6%
13
10.6%
121
11.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
112
100.0%
1138

1666

Bookmark and Share